Call Us: 1-877-888-2678
 
 
Rebate Center
 
Help Desk
My Account
Exclusive Offers!
 
Follow Us:
 
 

Transition 10BASE-FL Full/Half-Duplex Transceiver - E-FRL-MC05


The Full/Half-Duplex 10BASE-FL Transceiver provides low cost network migration options.   Learn more about the product
Price:$211.99
Quantity:
Add Item
eCOST Part#: 883695
Mfr Part#: E-FRL-MC05
Usually Ships:
Availability:
Platform: Universal
Manufacturer:
UPC:648177005642
Customer Rating:
(0)
No Reviews

 

"List price" is the suggested retail price provided to us by our vendors. We make no representation that a substantial number of these products have been sold or offered for sale at the list price. Actual retail prices in your area may be substantially different. Since we sell products on a national basis, it is not possible to know if our merchandise is sold at list price in any particular location or at any particular time. "You Save" reflects the difference between our price and the vendor provided list price shown on our sites. Since the list price may be different than the actual retail prices in your area, you may not actually realize a savings of this amount.

Manufacturers sometimes ask that retailers not display a price if it drops below a certain amount. The "Click here to see Lowest Price" message indicates that the price of the item is so low that the manufacturer requested that it not be advertised (that is, displayed). In a brick-and-mortar store, you would probably have to ask a salesperson what the price of the product is. At eCOST, by clicking on "Click here to see Lowest Price" you are essentially asking to see the price, at which point we show it to you.

 Free Shipping
 Free Shipping
 Free Shipping on Orders Over $50 and under 30 pounds (Orders Up to 30lbs qualify. Excludes shipments to AK & HI.)

– Available in both multimode and single mode fiber optic versions.



– LinkAlert Technology
Because most Ethernet technologies are unable to recognize downlink faults, a failed link may appear normal to network management, requiring unnecessary time devoted to troubleshooting. LinkAlert monitors all physical uplink and downlink failures and enables all faults to be detected by network management.



– Multimode version can support fiber optic segments up to 2,000 meters.



– Single mode version supports segments up to 15,000 meters in length.



– Both multimode and single mode transceivers connect AUI male (DB-15) nodes to a fiber optic medium via a standard ST type connector in both full and half-duplex modes. The ability to operate in full-duplex mode allows for operation between switches, routers and servers using full-duplex Ethernet.



– Multimode version takes advantage of full duplex transmission to increase data rates between devices up to 20 Mbps.



– Long-Haul version, E-FRL-MC05(L), uses a 1300nm LED rather than the standard 850nm LED, so it can transmit and receive data over distances up to 5,000 meters. That's almost a 3,000-meter advantage over the standard 10BASE-FL distance of 2,000 meters.



Application
Extend Network Distances: Extend connection distances between hubs and workstations by incorporating fiber optic technology into your network.
General
Device Type Transceiver
Form Factor External
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 10Base-FL, AUI
Data Link Protocol Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 10 Mbps
Optical Wave Length 850 nm
Max Transfer Distance 1.2 miles
Status Indicators Collision status, status, transmit, receive
Features Full duplex capability, LinkAlert
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 10Base-FL - ST multi-mode female ¦ 1 x Ethernet AUI - DB-15 female
Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards FCC Class A certified, UL, CISPR 22 Class A
Dimensions & Weight
Width 1.7 in
Depth 3.7 in
Height 0.9 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited lifetime warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature 104 °F
Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90%
close
  View/Download Coupon
 

Transition 10BASE-FL Full/Half-Duplex Transceiver (E-FRL-MC05 )

The Full/Half-Duplex 10BASE-FL Transceiver provides low cost network migration options.

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

Most Recent Reviews

No reviews have been submitted for this product. Be the first user to  submit a review .
 
Entrust bbb Rating Tool Twist

1940 E. Mariposa Ave. El Segundo, CA 90245 - 877.888.2678
© 1999 – 2014 eCOST