Call Us: 1-877-888-2678
 
 
Rebate Center
 
Help Desk
My Account
Exclusive Offers!
 
Follow Us:
 
 

Transition Ethernet 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL Stand-Alone Media Converters - ST 20 Kilometers - E-TBT-FRL-05(SM)-NA


Port One: 10BASE-T (RJ-45) 100 m / Port Two: 10BASE-FL 1310nm single mode (ST) 20 km   Learn more about the product
Price:$367.99
Quantity:
Add Item
eCOST Part#: 665176
Mfr Part#: E-TBT-FRL-05(SM)-NA
Usually Ships:
Availability:
Platform: Universal
Manufacturer:
UPC:648177009985
Customer Rating:
(0)
No Reviews

 

"List price" is the suggested retail price provided to us by our vendors. We make no representation that a substantial number of these products have been sold or offered for sale at the list price. Actual retail prices in your area may be substantially different. Since we sell products on a national basis, it is not possible to know if our merchandise is sold at list price in any particular location or at any particular time. "You Save" reflects the difference between our price and the vendor provided list price shown on our sites. Since the list price may be different than the actual retail prices in your area, you may not actually realize a savings of this amount.

Manufacturers sometimes ask that retailers not display a price if it drops below a certain amount. The "Click here to see Lowest Price" message indicates that the price of the item is so low that the manufacturer requested that it not be advertised (that is, displayed). In a brick-and-mortar store, you would probably have to ask a salesperson what the price of the product is. At eCOST, by clicking on "Click here to see Lowest Price" you are essentially asking to see the price, at which point we show it to you.

 Free Shipping
 Free Shipping on Orders Over $50 and under 30 pounds (Orders Up to 30lbs qualify. Excludes shipments to AK & HI.)
Extend Network Distance
Two 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL Media Converters used back-to-back extend the distance between two 10BASE-T devices up to 20 km using single mode fiber without a repeater.

Connect Unlike Devices
Connect your workgroup to a distant server or a central switch; or extend distances between like and unlike devices in either full or half-duplex modes.

Features:

– Integrate mixed cabling environments using either switched or shared Ethernet.

– AutoCross™
Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration.

– Link Pass Through
Link Pass Through is a troubleshooting feature that allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX ports for loss of signal.

Specifications:

– Standards
IEEE Std. 802.3™ 10BASE-T; 10BASE-FL

– Fiber Optic Connector Specs (Single Mode)
Min TX PWR: -27 dBm
Max TX PWR: -10 dBm
RX Sensitivity: -34 dBm
Max In PWR: -14 dBm
Link Budget: 7.00 dB

– Switch
SW1: Enables/disables Link Pass Through

– Status LEDs
PWR (Power): On indicates connection to external AC power
Link: On indicates unit is receiving link pulses from a compliant device
RX (Receive): On indicates packets are being received

– Power
External AC/DC required 12V DC, 0.5A
unregulated
standard

– Dimensions
Width: 3.0" (76 mm)
Depth: 3.9" (99 mm)
Height: 1.0" (25 mm)
General
Device Type Media converter
Form Factor External
Localization North America
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 10Base-T, 10Base-FL
Data Link Protocol Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 10 Mbps
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance 12.4 miles
Status Indicators Link activity, power, receive
Features Full duplex capability
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 10Base-FL - ST single mode female x 2 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 10Base-T - RJ-45 female
Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards FCC Class A certified, UL, EN55022
Dimensions & Weight
Width 1 in
Depth 3.9 in
Height 3 in
Weight 2 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited lifetime warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature 122 °F
Humidity Range Operating 5 - 95%
close
  View/Download Coupon
 

Transition Ethernet 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL Stand-Alone Media Converters - ST 20 Kilometers (E-TBT-FRL-05(SM)-NA)

Port One: 10BASE-T (RJ-45) 100 m / Port Two: 10BASE-FL 1310nm single mode (ST) 20 km

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

Most Recent Reviews

No reviews have been submitted for this product. Be the first user to  submit a review .
 
Entrust bbb Rating Tool Twist

1940 E. Mariposa Ave. El Segundo, CA 90245 - 877.888.2678
© 1999 – 2014 eCOST