Call Us: 1-877-888-2678
 
 
Rebate Center
 
Help Desk
My Account
Exclusive Offers!
 
Follow Us:
 
 

TRENDnet Intelligent 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single Mode SC Fiber Converter - TFC-110S60


TRENDnet's TFC-110 series Fiber Media Converter transforms 10/100BaseTX UTP/STP media to 100BaseFX media and vice versa.   Learn more about the product
Price:$99.99
Quantity:
Service Plan:
Add Item
eCOST Part#: 7323714
Mfr Part#: TFC-110S60
Usually Ships:
Availability:
Platform: Universal
Manufacturer:
UPC:0710931504088
Customer Rating:
(0)
No Reviews

 

"List price" is the suggested retail price provided to us by our vendors. We make no representation that a substantial number of these products have been sold or offered for sale at the list price. Actual retail prices in your area may be substantially different. Since we sell products on a national basis, it is not possible to know if our merchandise is sold at list price in any particular location or at any particular time. "You Save" reflects the difference between our price and the vendor provided list price shown on our sites. Since the list price may be different than the actual retail prices in your area, you may not actually realize a savings of this amount.

Manufacturers sometimes ask that retailers not display a price if it drops below a certain amount. The "Click here to see Lowest Price" message indicates that the price of the item is so low that the manufacturer requested that it not be advertised (that is, displayed). In a brick-and-mortar store, you would probably have to ask a salesperson what the price of the product is. At eCOST, by clicking on "Click here to see Lowest Price" you are essentially asking to see the price, at which point we show it to you.

 Free Shipping
 Free Shipping on Orders Over $50 and under 30 pounds (Orders Up to 30lbs qualify. Excludes shipments to AK & HI.)

TRENDnet's TFC-110 series Fiber Media Converter transforms 10/100BaseTX UTP/STP media to 100BaseFX media and vice versa. The 10/100BaseTX port auto-senses 10 or 100Mbps connection speed, auto-negotiates half-/full-duplex mode, and auto-selects MDI-X / MDI-II media type. The fiber connection can be multi-mode SC, MT-RJ, or single-mode SC Connector and it has a slide-switch for selecting half- or full-duplex mode. This converter will give your Switch/Hub the ability to interface with fiber connection over a distance up to 75 km. With the optional 16-slot EIA-19" rack-mount chassis, the TFC series converters are the perfect solutions for various fiber media conversions for your network.

Product Features:
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T and IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX Standards
  • Provides Dip switch to set: Fiber (FDX/HDX), UTP (Auto Negotiation/Manual), Speed (10M/100M), LLR (Enable/Disable), LLCF (Enable/Disable)
  • Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)
  • Support LLR (link Loss Return) for FX port
  • Monitor the status of duplex/link for FC, duplex / speed / link for TX via management module (TFC-1600MM) through Media Converter Chassis System (TFC-1600)
  • Single-Strand Fiber Optic, Hot Pluggable & Wall-Mountable
  • Optional 19” System Chassis (TFC-1600) holds up to 16 Media Converters
Product Details:
  • Product Type: Media Converter
  • Number of Ports: 2
  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x RJ-45
  • Connectivity Media: 10/100Base-TX Category 5 STP/UTP, 100Base-FX 9/125 µm Single-mode Fiber, 100Base-FX 10/125 µm Single-mode Fiber
  • Network Technology: 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX
  • Form Factor: Wall-mountable
General
Device Type Media converter
Form Factor External
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
Max Transfer Distance 37.3 miles
Status Indicators Link activity, port transmission speed, port duplex mode, power
Features Flow control, full duplex capability, auto-sensing per device, MDI/MDI-X switch, auto-negotiation
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single mode female x 2 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
Miscellaneous
Rack Mounting Kit Optional
Compliant Standards FCC Class B certified, VCCI Class B ITE, CISPR 22 Class B
Power
Power Device External power adapter
Power Provided 7.2 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Width 4.7 in
Depth 3.5 in
Height 1 in
Weight 0.9 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support 3 years warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 3 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature 104 °F
Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90%
close
  View/Download Coupon
 

TRENDnet Intelligent 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single Mode SC Fiber Converter (TFC-110S60)

TRENDnet's TFC-110 series Fiber Media Converter transforms 10/100BaseTX UTP/STP media to 100BaseFX media and vice versa.

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

Most Recent Reviews

No reviews have been submitted for this product. Be the first user to  submit a review .
 
Entrust bbb Rating Tool Twist

1940 E. Mariposa Ave. El Segundo, CA 90245 - 877.888.2678
© 1999 – 2014 eCOST