Call Us: 1-877-888-2678
 
 
Rebate Center
 
Help Desk
My Account
Exclusive Offers!
 
Follow Us:
 
 

TRENDnet 48-Port 10/100Mbps Web Smart Switch with 4 Gigabit Ports and 2 Mini-GBIC Slots - TEG-2248WS


The 48-Port 10/100Mbps Web Smart Switch with 4 Gigabit Ports and 2 Mini-GBIC Slots (model TEG-2248WS) delivers a 17.6Gbps switching capacity with managed layer 2 features at a reduced cost.   Learn more about the product
   
Price:$259.99
Quantity:
Service Plan:
Add Item
eCOST Part#: 463497
Mfr Part#: TEG-2248WS
Usually Ships:
Availability:
Platform: Universal
Manufacturer:
UPC:088698105795
Customer Rating:
(0)
No Reviews

 

"List price" is the suggested retail price provided to us by our vendors. We make no representation that a substantial number of these products have been sold or offered for sale at the list price. Actual retail prices in your area may be substantially different. Since we sell products on a national basis, it is not possible to know if our merchandise is sold at list price in any particular location or at any particular time. "You Save" reflects the difference between our price and the vendor provided list price shown on our sites. Since the list price may be different than the actual retail prices in your area, you may not actually realize a savings of this amount.

Manufacturers sometimes ask that retailers not display a price if it drops below a certain amount. The "Click here to see Lowest Price" message indicates that the price of the item is so low that the manufacturer requested that it not be advertised (that is, displayed). In a brick-and-mortar store, you would probably have to ask a salesperson what the price of the product is. At eCOST, by clicking on "Click here to see Lowest Price" you are essentially asking to see the price, at which point we show it to you.

 Free Shipping
 Free Shipping on Orders Over $50 and under 30 pounds (Orders Up to 30lbs qualify. Excludes shipments to AK & HI.)

The 48-Port 10/100Mbps Web Smart Switch with 4 Gigabit Ports and 2 Mini-GBIC Slots (model TEG-2248WS) delivers a 17.6Gbps switching capacity with managed layer 2 features at a reduced cost. Support for SNMP v1, 802.1X, STP, 802.1Q VLAN, QoS, IGMP snooping, Broadcast Storm Control and port Trunking provides a cost effective, scalable and secure backbone switch solution for SMB networks.

SNMP support enables the switch to provide valuable status and event information, saving system administrators time and resources. Connect a fiber network to the shared Mini-GBIC slots and network servers and switches using the Gigabit RJ-45 ports. Access the Web-browser management interface and segment up to 256 Virtual Local Area Networks, manage network priority with 802.1p support and dedicate bandwidth with port-based Trunking.

Product Details:
  • 48 x 10/100Mbps Auto-MDIX Fast Ethernet ports
  • 4 x 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-MDIX Gigabit ports
  • 2 x 1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC slots (shared with 2 Gigabit ports)
  • 17.6GBps switching capacity
  • IEEE 802.3x Full Duplex Flow Control and Back Pressure
  • IEEE 802.3ad Port Trunk
  • IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1p QoS
  • IEEE 802.1X Authentication and SNMP v1 support
  • Supports port based IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tag and Asymmetric VLAN
  • Store and Forward switching method
  • Integrated address look-up engine with an 8K absolute MAC address table
  • Supports 128K bytes RAM for data buffering
  • Easy configuration via Web browser
  • Front panel diagnostic LEDs
  • Standard 1U (19”) rackmount size (rackmount kit included)
Product Details:
  • Standards:
    IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
    IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX
    IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T
    IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX (Mini-GBIC)
    IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
    IEEE 802.3ad Port Trunk
    IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
    IEEE 802.1p QoS
    IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tag
    IEEE 802.1X Authentication
  • SNMP: v1
  • Network Media Ethernet: UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5 up to 100m
  • Fast Ethernet: UTP/STP Cat. 5, 5e up to 100m
  • Gigabit: UTP/STP Cat. 5, 5e, 6 up to 100m
  • Protocol /Topology: CSMA/CD, Star
  • LAN Ports: 48 x 10/100Mbps Auto-MDIX Fast Ethernet ports, 4 x 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-MDIX Gigabit ports, 2 x 1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC slots(shared with 2 Gigabit ports)
  • Data Transfer Rate: Ethernet: 10Mbps/20Mbps (Half /Full-Duplex)
  • Fast Ethernet: 100Mbps/200Mbps (Half /Full-Duplex)
  • Gigabit Ethernet: 2000Mbps (Full-Duplex)
  • Address Table: 8K Entries
  • Switch Fabric: 17.6 Gbps forwarding capacity
  • Data RAM Buffer: 128KBytes
  • Diagnostic LEDs: Per unit: Power, System
  • Per Fast Ethernet: Link/ACT, 100Mbps
  • Per Copper Gigabit port: Link/ACT, Speed (1000Mbps-green, 100Mbps-amber)
  • Per Mini-GBIC port: Link/ACT, 1000Mbps
  • Power Supply: 100-240V AC, 50/60Hz internal universal power supply
  • Power Consumption: 24 watts (max)
  • Dimensions (W x D x H): 440 x 200 x 44mm (17.32 x 7.9 x 1.73 in.)
  • Weight: 2.6kg (5.78lbs)
  • Temperature: Operating : 0° ~ 40° C (32° ~ 104° F); storage: -10° ~ 70° C (14° ~ 158° F)
  • Humidity: 10% ~ 90% (non-condensing); storage: 5% ~ 90% RH (non-condensing)
  • Certifications: CE, FCC
  • 3-year limited warranty
General
Device Type Switch - 48 ports - managed
Enclosure Type Rack-mountable - 1U
Interfaces Fast Ethernet
Ports 48 x 10/100 + 2 x SFP + 2 x 10/100/1000
MAC Address Table Size 4K entries
Remote Management Protocol HTTP
Features Flow control, trunking, VLAN support, store and forward
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x
Flash Memory 1.5 MB
Status Indicators Link activity, power, system
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 2 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45 ¦ 48 x 100Base-TX - RJ-45 ¦ 2 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Power
Power Device Internal power supply
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Power Consumption Operational 26 Watt
Miscellaneous
Rack Mounting Kit Included
Compliant Standards FCC Class A certified, cUL, VCCI Class A ITE, IEC 60950, UL 60950
Dimensions & Weight
Width 17.3 in
Depth 7.9 in
Height 1.7 in
Weight 5.7 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support 5 years warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 5 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature 104 °F
Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90%
Switches / Hubs
Add   Description Price Rating
 Switches / Hubs TRENDnet Mini-GBIC Multi-Mode SX Module Mini-GBIC Multi-Mode SX Module Manufacturer: TRENDnet This Multi-Mode LC Type module spans distances up to 550m (1,800ft) and includes 1 x 1000Mbps-SX (LC-Type) Mini-GBIC connector. $45.99 ()
(0)
 

close
  View/Download Coupon
 

TRENDnet 48-Port 10/100Mbps Web Smart Switch with 4 Gigabit Ports and 2 Mini-GBIC Slots (TEG-2248WS )

The 48-Port 10/100Mbps Web Smart Switch with 4 Gigabit Ports and 2 Mini-GBIC Slots (model TEG-2248WS) delivers a 17.6Gbps switching capacity with managed layer 2 features at a reduced cost.

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community
Accessories
TRENDnet Mini-GBIC Multi-Mode SX Module
TRENDnet
Mini-GBIC Multi-Mode SX Module
$45.99 ()
(0)

Most Recent Reviews

No reviews have been submitted for this product. Be the first user to  submit a review .
 
Entrust bbb Rating Tool Twist

1940 E. Mariposa Ave. El Segundo, CA 90245 - 877.888.2678
© 1999 – 2014 eCOST