Call Us: 1-877-888-2678
 
 
Rebate Center
 
Help Desk
My Account
Exclusive Offers!
 
Follow Us:
 
 

TRENDnet 24-Port Gigabit Web Smart Switch - TEG-240WS


TEG-240WS supports web browser configuration; Network Administrator can use web browser to configure port speed, VLAN and QoS, and also monitor each port´s status.   Learn more about the product
   
Price:$226.99
Quantity:
Service Plan:
Add Item
eCOST Part#: 423029
Mfr Part#: TEG-240WS
Usually Ships:
Availability:
Platform: Universal
Manufacturer:
UPC:0710931501575
Customer Rating:
(0)
No Reviews

 

"List price" is the suggested retail price provided to us by our vendors. We make no representation that a substantial number of these products have been sold or offered for sale at the list price. Actual retail prices in your area may be substantially different. Since we sell products on a national basis, it is not possible to know if our merchandise is sold at list price in any particular location or at any particular time. "You Save" reflects the difference between our price and the vendor provided list price shown on our sites. Since the list price may be different than the actual retail prices in your area, you may not actually realize a savings of this amount.

Manufacturers sometimes ask that retailers not display a price if it drops below a certain amount. The "Click here to see Lowest Price" message indicates that the price of the item is so low that the manufacturer requested that it not be advertised (that is, displayed). In a brick-and-mortar store, you would probably have to ask a salesperson what the price of the product is. At eCOST, by clicking on "Click here to see Lowest Price" you are essentially asking to see the price, at which point we show it to you.

 Free Shipping
 Free Shipping on Orders Over $50 and under 30 pounds (Orders Up to 30lbs qualify. Excludes shipments to AK & HI.)

TEG-240WS 24-Port 10/100/1000Mbps Web-Based Smart Switch is the ideal Switch for network segmenting. TEG-240WS supports web browser configuration; Network Administrator can use web browser to configure port speed, VLAN and QoS, and also monitor each port´s status which provides simple migration, scalability, and flexibility to handle new applications and data types. TEG-240WS is powerful and easy-to-use in reducing unnecessary broadcast traffic and enhance network security.

Product Features:

– 24 x 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-negotiation and Auto-MDIX Gigabit Ports
– 2x 1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC Slots (share with Port 23~24)
– Full Wire-Speed Non-Blocking Reception and Transmission
– Store and Forward Switching Method
– Extensive Diagnostic LED´s on the Front Panel
– IEEE802.3x Flow Control for Full/Half-Duplex Mode; Back Pressure Flow Control for Half-Duplex Mode
– Supports 802.1Q VLAN, IGMP Snooping and 802.1p Priority Queues
– Supports Trunking (max 6 groups, 8 ports per group) and Port Mirroring
– Supports Jumbo Frame Packets Transfer (Max Size up to 10249bytes)
– Integrated Address Look-Up Engine, Supports 8K Absolute MAC addresses
– Supports 512Kbytes RAM for Data Buffering
– Port Setting Function, Users can set each Port´s Availability, Speed, Duplex Mode, and Flow Control
– Easy configuration via Web browser
– Standard 19” (1U) Rack Mount Size

Product Details:

– Standards
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T ; IEEE 802.3? 100Base-TX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T ; IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX (Mini-GBIC)
IEEE 802.3x Full Duplex Flow Control

– Protocol
CSMA/CD

– Transmission Method
Store-and-Forward

– Interface
24 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-MDIX RJ45 Ports
2 1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC Slots (share with Gigabit Ports 23 and 24)

– Network Media
Ethernet: 2-pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5, up to10Mbps
Fast Ethernet: 2-pair UTP Cat. 5, up to100Mbps
Gigabit: 4-pair UTP Cat. 5, 5E, 6, up to1000Mbps

– Data Transfer Rate
10Mbps: 10/20Mbps (Half/Full Duplex)
100Mbps: 100/200Mbps (Half/Full Duplex)
1000Mbps: 2000Mbps (Full Duplex)

– Data RAM Buffers
512KBytes per device

– Filtering Address Table
8Kentries per device

– Switch Fabric
48GbpsForwarding Capacity

– Diagnostic LEDs
Per Unit: Power, System
Per Copper Gigabit Port: Link/ACT, 1000M, 100M
Per Mini-GBIC Port: Link/ACT, 1000M

– Power Supply
100 ~ 240VAC 50/60Hz, Internal Universal Switching Power

– Power Consumption
35 Watts (Max)

– Certifications
CE, FCC
General
Device Type Switch - 24 ports - managed
Enclosure Type Desktop
Interfaces Gigabit Ethernet
Ports 24 x 10/100/1000
MAC Address Table Size 8K entries
Features Flow control, auto-sensing per device, auto-negotiation, trunking, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), port mirroring, manageable, store and forward
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x
Status Indicators Link activity, power, system
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 24 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45
Power
Power Device Internal power supply
Power Consumption Operational 32 Watt
Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards FCC Class A certified, VCCI Class A ITE
Dimensions & Weight
Width 17.3 in
Depth 8.3 in
Height 1.7 in
Weight 4.4 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support 5 years warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 5 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature 104 °F
Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90%
Switches / Hubs
Add   Description Price Rating
 Switches / Hubs TRENDnet Mini-GBIC Multi-Mode SX Module Mini-GBIC Multi-Mode SX Module Manufacturer: TRENDnet This Multi-Mode LC Type module spans distances up to 550m (1,800ft) and includes 1 x 1000Mbps-SX (LC-Type) Mini-GBIC connector. $45.99 ()
(0)
 

close
  View/Download Coupon
 

TRENDnet 24-Port Gigabit Web Smart Switch (TEG-240WS )

TEG-240WS supports web browser configuration; Network Administrator can use web browser to configure port speed, VLAN and QoS, and also monitor each port´s status.

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community
Accessories
TRENDnet Mini-GBIC Multi-Mode SX Module
TRENDnet
Mini-GBIC Multi-Mode SX Module
$45.99 ()
(0)

Most Recent Reviews

No reviews have been submitted for this product. Be the first user to  submit a review .
 
Entrust bbb Rating Tool Twist

1940 E. Mariposa Ave. El Segundo, CA 90245 - 877.888.2678
© 1999 – 2014 eCOST