Call Us: 1-877-888-2678
 
 
Rebate Center
 
Help Desk
My Account
Exclusive Offers!
 
Follow Us:
 
 

StarTech 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode ST Fiber PCI Express Card - network adapter - PEX1000MMST


StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode ST Fiber PCI Express Card - Network adapter - PCIe - 1000Base-LX/1000Base-SX   Learn more about the product
Price:$134.99
Quantity:
Add Item
eCOST Part#: 8318466
Mfr Part#: PEX1000MMST
Usually Ships:
Availability:
Platform: Universal
Manufacturer:
Customer Rating:
(0)
No Reviews

 

"List price" is the suggested retail price provided to us by our vendors. We make no representation that a substantial number of these products have been sold or offered for sale at the list price. Actual retail prices in your area may be substantially different. Since we sell products on a national basis, it is not possible to know if our merchandise is sold at list price in any particular location or at any particular time. "You Save" reflects the difference between our price and the vendor provided list price shown on our sites. Since the list price may be different than the actual retail prices in your area, you may not actually realize a savings of this amount.

Manufacturers sometimes ask that retailers not display a price if it drops below a certain amount. The "Click here to see Lowest Price" message indicates that the price of the item is so low that the manufacturer requested that it not be advertised (that is, displayed). In a brick-and-mortar store, you would probably have to ask a salesperson what the price of the product is. At eCOST, by clicking on "Click here to see Lowest Price" you are essentially asking to see the price, at which point we show it to you.

 Free Shipping
 Free Shipping
 Free Shipping on Orders Over $50 and under 30 pounds (Orders Up to 30lbs qualify. Excludes shipments to AK & HI.)
The PEX1000MMST 1000 Mbps Gigabit Fiber Optic (MM ST) PCIe Ethernet Adapter Card offers the perfect "Fiber-to-the-desk" solution. Providing a simple way to connect a computer directly to a high-speed fiber network, this Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Adapter card can be installed in the computer through any PCI Express slot and is perfectly suited to high bandwidth applications with support for Full Duplex operation and Gigabit transfer speeds.
General
Device Type Network adapter
Form Factor Plug-in card
Interface (Bus) Type PCI Express x1
PCI Specification Revision PCIe 1.0a
Networking
Ports 1000Base-LX/1000Base-SX
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-LX, Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol GigE
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance 1800 ft
Remote Management Protocol SNMP 1
Status Indicators Link activity, link OK
Features Full duplex capability, wake on LAN (WOL), Jumbo Frames support
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP)
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x 1000Base-LX/SX - ST multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots 1 x PCI Express x1
Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards ACPI 2.0, FCC, RoHS
Software / System Requirements
OS Required Apple MacOS, Linux, Microsoft Windows Vista / XP
Dimensions & Weight
Width 0.8 in
Depth 4.3 in
Height 3.3 in
Weight 2.8 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support 2 years warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 2 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature 113 °F
Humidity Range Operating 5 - 95% (non-condensing)
close
  View/Download Coupon
 

StarTech 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode ST Fiber PCI Express Card - network adapter (PEX1000MMST)

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode ST Fiber PCI Express Card - Network adapter - PCIe - 1000Base-LX/1000Base-SX

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

Most Recent Reviews

No reviews have been submitted for this product. Be the first user to  submit a review .
 
Entrust bbb Rating Tool Twist

1940 E. Mariposa Ave. El Segundo, CA 90245 - 877.888.2678
© 1999 – 2014 eCOST