Call Us: 1-877-888-2678
 
 
Rebate Center
 
Help Desk
My Account
Exclusive Offers!
 
Follow Us:
 
 

Signmax Connectivity SIGNAMAX 1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX Gigabit Ethernet media converter, SC multimode - 065-1195


Signamax Connectivity Systems’ Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters make it simple to extend distances over multimode or singlemode fiber.   Learn more about the product
Price:$363.99
Quantity:
Add Item
eCOST Part#: 319864
Mfr Part#: 065-1195
Usually Ships:
Availability:
Platform: Universal
Manufacturer:
UPC:763474125708
Customer Rating:
(0)
No Reviews

 

"List price" is the suggested retail price provided to us by our vendors. We make no representation that a substantial number of these products have been sold or offered for sale at the list price. Actual retail prices in your area may be substantially different. Since we sell products on a national basis, it is not possible to know if our merchandise is sold at list price in any particular location or at any particular time. "You Save" reflects the difference between our price and the vendor provided list price shown on our sites. Since the list price may be different than the actual retail prices in your area, you may not actually realize a savings of this amount.

Manufacturers sometimes ask that retailers not display a price if it drops below a certain amount. The "Click here to see Lowest Price" message indicates that the price of the item is so low that the manufacturer requested that it not be advertised (that is, displayed). In a brick-and-mortar store, you would probably have to ask a salesperson what the price of the product is. At eCOST, by clicking on "Click here to see Lowest Price" you are essentially asking to see the price, at which point we show it to you.

 Free Shipping
 Free Shipping on Orders Over $50 and under 30 pounds (Orders Up to 30lbs qualify. Excludes shipments to AK & HI.)
Signamax Connectivity Systems 1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX Gigabit Media Converters makes it simple to extend distances over multimode fiber for 1000BaseT network cards, switches, and routers.

Media Converters are designed to expand the scope of your Gigabit Ethernet network applications and are 100% compliant with Ethernet IEEE 802.3ab and 802.3z specifications. They are also FCC Part 15 of Class A and CE approved.

They maintain the same form factor as other Signamax media converters, allowing use in the model 065-1180 Signamax Rack Mount Chassis. The Chassis features fan cooling and redundant power supplies for mixed or multiple Ethernet, Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet installations. Converters can be directly rack mounted with no modifications, avoiding the need to maintain multiple spares of the same media type. The 1000Base SX multimode fiber interface uses an SC connector which supports both 62.5/125 micron and 50/125 micron multimode fiber cables. Maximum achievable distance is 220 meters for 62.5/125 micron fiber and 550 meters for 50/125 micron fiber.

KEY FEATURES
– Converts Twisted-Pair to Fiber
– Auto-MDIX for Twisted-Pair
– LEDs for Functions, Links & Activity
– Forced-On Full Duplex Mode
– Rack Mount or Standalone Operation
– IEEE 802.3z & 802.3ab Compliant
– FCC Class A & CE Approved
– Lifetime Performance Warranty

APPLICABLE STANDARDS
– IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX
– IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseSX

FIXED PORTS
One twisted-pair port meeting IEEE 802.3ab standard specification; Category 5e or better cable, 100 meters maximum distance
and/or
One fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3z standard; 62.5/125 micron multimode fiber optic cable, 220 meters maximum distance 50/125 micron multimode fiber optic cable, 550 meters maximum distance
or
1 fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard specification; 9/125 micron singlemode fiber optic cable, spanning 10 kilometers maximum distance

PERFORMANCE
1,488,000 packets per second at 1000 Mbps

LED INDICATORS
Power; TX; RX; FDX/COL; LNKF; LNKC

PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS
Dimensions: Length 110 mm x Width 81 mm x Height 23 mm
(4.33 inches x 3.19 inches x 0.91 inches)
Weight: 50 grams (0.33 pounds)

SAFETY
UL Listed
Miscellaneous
Networking standard IEEE-802.3u Fast Ethernet
Networking standard IEEE-802.3u Fast Ethernet
Connector A 100BASE-TX UTP (CAT 5)
Connector B SC Fiber
Manufacturer Information
Parts Warranty Lifetime
close
  View/Download Coupon
 

Signmax Connectivity SIGNAMAX 1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX Gigabit Ethernet media converter, SC multimode (065-1195 )

Signamax Connectivity Systems’ Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters make it simple to extend distances over multimode or singlemode fiber.

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

Most Recent Reviews

No reviews have been submitted for this product. Be the first user to  submit a review .
 
Entrust bbb Rating Tool Twist

1940 E. Mariposa Ave. El Segundo, CA 90245 - 877.888.2678
© 1999 – 2014 eCOST