Call Us: 1-877-888-2678
 
 
Rebate Center
 
Help Desk
My Account
Exclusive Offers!
 
Follow Us:
 
 

Signmax Connectivity 10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX 2 km Multimode Media Converter with Link Fault Signaling, SC Connector - 065-1110


Signamax Connectivity Systems’ Switching Media Converters provide an intelligent solution for long distance connections between legacy 10BaseT networks and the newer 100BaseTX Fast Ethernet.   Learn more about the product
Price:$131.99
Quantity:
Add Item
eCOST Part#: 319599
Mfr Part#: 065-1110
Usually Ships:
Availability:
Platform: Universal
Manufacturer:
UPC:763474063741
Customer Rating:
(0)
No Reviews

 

"List price" is the suggested retail price provided to us by our vendors. We make no representation that a substantial number of these products have been sold or offered for sale at the list price. Actual retail prices in your area may be substantially different. Since we sell products on a national basis, it is not possible to know if our merchandise is sold at list price in any particular location or at any particular time. "You Save" reflects the difference between our price and the vendor provided list price shown on our sites. Since the list price may be different than the actual retail prices in your area, you may not actually realize a savings of this amount.

Manufacturers sometimes ask that retailers not display a price if it drops below a certain amount. The "Click here to see Lowest Price" message indicates that the price of the item is so low that the manufacturer requested that it not be advertised (that is, displayed). In a brick-and-mortar store, you would probably have to ask a salesperson what the price of the product is. At eCOST, by clicking on "Click here to see Lowest Price" you are essentially asking to see the price, at which point we show it to you.

 Free Shipping
 Free Shipping on Orders Over $50 and under 30 pounds (Orders Up to 30lbs qualify. Excludes shipments to AK & HI.)
Signamax Connectivity Systems Switching Media Converters with Link Fault Signaling (LFS) provide the means for an SNMP-Managed switch to recognize a failure on a fiber channel or twisted-pair connection, enabling the switch to automatically route to a backup path if the connected switch is equipped with Spanning Tree Algorithm. This intelligence maximizes the power of managed switches, and enables failsafe design solutions for complex networks.

The built-in 10/100 switch enables the fiber cable connection to operate at 100 Mbps connected to either a 10BaseT or a 100BaseTX network, while remaining completely 100BaseFX standard-compliant. Fiber connection can also operate in full duplex mode whether the RJ-45 port is connected to a full duplex switch or a half duplex hub, with the built-in switch providing the network segmentation that permits the maximum fiber distance. Each Media Converter provides a 10/100BaseT/TX auto-negotiating RJ-45 twisted-pair connector port featuring store-and-forward switching architecture. Auto-MDIX capability on the twisted-pair port allows for convenient connections.

Key Features
– Built-In Twisted-Pair Port 10/100 Switch
– Auto-Negotiation RJ-45 Connector with Auto-MDIX
– SC Connector
– LEDs for Functions, Links & Activity
– Link Fault Signaling For Use With Managed
Switches
– 1,024 MAC Address Capacity
– Store-and-Forward Architecture
– Full and Half Duplex Operation
– Wall or Chassis Mountable
– IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.3u Compliant

Application Standard
– IEEE 802.3 10BaseT
– IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX
– IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX

Fixed ports
– 1 Auto-MDIX twisted-pair port meeting IEEE 802.3 10BaseT & IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX standard specifications; Category 5 or better cable, 100 meters maximum distance for 100BaseTX, Category 3 or better cable, 100 meters maximum distance for 10BaseT, 1 fiber optic port meeting IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX standard specification; 62.5/125 or 50/125 micron multimode fiber optic cable, 2,000 meters maximum distance.

Fiber Interface
– Type: LED
– Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1270 nm maximum, 1380 nm minimum)
– Maximum Output Power: - 14.0 dBm
– Minimum Output Power: - 20.0 dBm
vSensitivity: -33.0 dBm
– Maximum Input Power: - 8.0 dBm
– Link Power Budget: 13.0 dB

Miscellaneous
– Case dimensions: 4.33"L x 3.19"W x 0.91"H
– External power adapter: 12 Volts DC; 600 mA
– Power Consumption: 5 Watts Maximum
– Emissions: FCC part 15 Class A, CISPR Class A, VCCI Class A, CE Mark
– Safety: UL Listed
Manufacturer Information
Parts Warranty Lifetime
Labor Warranty Lifetime
close
  View/Download Coupon
Media Converters & Transceivers
Add   Description Price Rating
 Media Converters & Transceivers Signmax Connectivity 10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Switching Optic Media Converter Multimode/ST 2KM 10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Switching Optic Media Converter Multimode/ST 2KM Manufacturer: Signmax Connectivity Signamax Connectivity Systems’ Switching Media Converters provide an intelligent solution for long distance connections between legacy 10BaseT networks and the newer 100BaseTX Fast Ethernet. $146.99 ()
(0)
 

 

Signmax Connectivity 10/100BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX 2 km Multimode Media Converter with Link Fault Signaling, SC Connector (065-1110 )

Signamax Connectivity Systems’ Switching Media Converters provide an intelligent solution for long distance connections between legacy 10BaseT networks and the newer 100BaseTX Fast Ethernet.

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

Most Recent Reviews

No reviews have been submitted for this product. Be the first user to  submit a review .
 
Entrust bbb Rating Tool Twist

1940 E. Mariposa Ave. El Segundo, CA 90245 - 877.888.2678
© 1999 – 2014 eCOST