Call Us: 1-877-888-2678
 
 
Rebate Center
 
Help Desk
My Account
Exclusive Offers!
 
Follow Us:
 
 

Qlogic SANbox 5800V - switch - 20 ports - managed - desktop - EMC Select - with 20 x 8-Gbps Fibre Channel-Shortwave SFP+ - SB5800V-20A8-E


QLogic SANbox 5800V - Switch - managed - 20 x 8Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ + 4 x XPAK - desktop - EMC Select - with 20 x 8-Gbps Fibre Channel-Shortwave SFP+   Learn more about the product
Price:$6,249.99
Quantity:
Add Item
eCOST Part#: 9502957
Mfr Part#: SB5800V-20A8-E
Usually Ships:
Availability:
Platform: Universal
Manufacturer:
Customer Rating:
(0)
No Reviews

 

"List price" is the suggested retail price provided to us by our vendors. We make no representation that a substantial number of these products have been sold or offered for sale at the list price. Actual retail prices in your area may be substantially different. Since we sell products on a national basis, it is not possible to know if our merchandise is sold at list price in any particular location or at any particular time. "You Save" reflects the difference between our price and the vendor provided list price shown on our sites. Since the list price may be different than the actual retail prices in your area, you may not actually realize a savings of this amount.

Manufacturers sometimes ask that retailers not display a price if it drops below a certain amount. The "Click here to see Lowest Price" message indicates that the price of the item is so low that the manufacturer requested that it not be advertised (that is, displayed). In a brick-and-mortar store, you would probably have to ask a salesperson what the price of the product is. At eCOST, by clicking on "Click here to see Lowest Price" you are essentially asking to see the price, at which point we show it to you.

 Free Shipping on Orders Over $50 and under 30 pounds (Orders Up to 30lbs qualify. Excludes shipments to AK & HI.)
Prepare your infrastructure for tomorrow's requirements - without paying more today. The SANbox 5800V series offers unique phased migration to 8 GB Fiber Channel speeds, delivering cost-effective performance and revolutionary ease of use at every stage.QLogic's field-proven modular backbone architecture, a key component of the QLogic SAN lifecycle management framework, offers a powerful answer to this dual request, allowing customers to build SANs that will last far into the future while simultaneously providing the lowest cost of entry. SANbox 5800V reduces both capital expense (CAPEX) and operating expense (OPEX) through all phases of technology roll-out.
General
Device Type Switch - 20 ports - managed - stackable - with 20 x 8-Gbps Fibre Channel-Shortwave SFP+
Enclosure Type Desktop - 1U
Interfaces Fibre Channel
Ports 20 x 8Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ + 4 x XPAK
Optical Wave Length 850 nm
Max Units In A Stack 6
Fibre Channel FC-AL, FC-AL-2, FC-DA, FC-FLA, FC-GS, FC-GS-2, FC-GS-3, FC-GS-4, FC-SW-2, FC-SW-3, FC-Tape, FC-VI, FC-SP, FC-FS-2, FC-GS-5, FC-SW-4, FC-LS, FC-MI-2, FC-PI-3
Remote Management Protocol SNMP, HTTP, TFTP, SSH
Encryption Algorithm SSL
Authentication Method Secure Shell (SSH), RADIUS
Features Full duplex capability, auto-negotiation, trunking, ISL support, manageable, IPv6 support, High Availability, full duplex mode, Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) support, RADIUS support, SSH support, Transparent (N_Port ID Virtualization - NPIV) mode support, Registered State Change Notification (RSCN) support
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 20 x 8Gb Fibre Channel (SW) - SFP+ ¦ 1 x 100Base-TX - RJ-45 - management ¦ 1 x serial (RS-232) - DB-9 - management ¦ 4 x XPAK
Power
Power Device Internal power supply
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Power Consumption Operational 73 Watt
Miscellaneous
Cables Included 1 x stacking cable - 3 in
Rack Mounting Kit Optional
Compliant Standards UL, TUV, cUL, EN 60950, CB, RoHS, IEC 60950-1, GOST-R
Manufacturer Selling Program EMC Select
Dimensions & Weight
Width 17 in
Depth 19.7 in
Height 1.7 in
Weight 18 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support 1 year warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 1 year ¦ Technical support - phone consulting - 1 year
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 41 °F
Max Operating Temperature 104 °F
Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90% (non-condensing)
Min Storage Temperature -4 °F
Max Storage Temperature 158 °F
Humidity Range Storage 10 - 95% (non-condensing)
close
  View/Download Coupon
 

Qlogic SANbox 5800V - switch - 20 ports - managed - desktop - EMC Select - with 20 x 8-Gbps Fibre Channel-Shortwave SFP+ (SB5800V-20A8-E)

QLogic SANbox 5800V - Switch - managed - 20 x 8Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ + 4 x XPAK - desktop - EMC Select - with 20 x 8-Gbps Fibre Channel-Shortwave SFP+

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

Most Recent Reviews

No reviews have been submitted for this product. Be the first user to  submit a review .
 
Entrust bbb Rating Tool Twist

1940 E. Mariposa Ave. El Segundo, CA 90245 - 877.888.2678
© 1999 – 2014 eCOST