Call Us: 1-877-888-2678
 
 
Rebate Center
 
Help Desk
My Account
Exclusive Offers!
 
Follow Us:
 
 

Omnitron Systems FlexPoint 10FL/T - transceiver - 4300-1


Omnitron FlexPoint 10FL/T - Transceiver - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles   Learn more about the product
Price:$139.99
Quantity:
Service Plan:
Add Item
eCOST Part#: 587297
Mfr Part#: 4300-1
Usually Ships:
Availability:
Platform: Universal
Manufacturer:
UPC:0800975010147
Customer Rating:
(0)
No Reviews

 

"List price" is the suggested retail price provided to us by our vendors. We make no representation that a substantial number of these products have been sold or offered for sale at the list price. Actual retail prices in your area may be substantially different. Since we sell products on a national basis, it is not possible to know if our merchandise is sold at list price in any particular location or at any particular time. "You Save" reflects the difference between our price and the vendor provided list price shown on our sites. Since the list price may be different than the actual retail prices in your area, you may not actually realize a savings of this amount.

Manufacturers sometimes ask that retailers not display a price if it drops below a certain amount. The "Click here to see Lowest Price" message indicates that the price of the item is so low that the manufacturer requested that it not be advertised (that is, displayed). In a brick-and-mortar store, you would probably have to ask a salesperson what the price of the product is. At eCOST, by clicking on "Click here to see Lowest Price" you are essentially asking to see the price, at which point we show it to you.

 Free Shipping
 Free Shipping on Orders Over $50 and under 30 pounds (Orders Up to 30lbs qualify. Excludes shipments to AK & HI.)
The FlexPoint 10FL/T is a member of the modular FlexPoint converter product family. The FlexPoint product family supports the IEEE 802.3 standard and provides an extensive range of connectivity options across different media. The FlexPoint 10FL/T is a 10Base-FL to 10Base-T converter that converts between unshielded twisted pair (UTP) and fiber LANs and joins their collision domains. It supports half-duplex and full-duplex operations. In the 10 Mbps half-duplex, the FlexPoint 10FL/T connects among hubs, switches and workstations. In 20 Mbps full-duplex, it connects between switches, or between switches and high bandwidth servers and workstations. On the fiber side, the FlexPoint 10FL/T uses ST or SC connectors and features an 850 nm multimode model, a 1300 nm multimode model, a 1300 nm single-mode model and a long-haul model.On the UTP side, the FlexPoint 10FL/T uses a modular EIA/ TIA 568 RJ45 connector that supports categories 3, 4 or 5 wiring and connects to distances up to 100 meters (328 feet). The FlexPoint 10FL/T detects and corrects wiring polarity reversals, and features a crossover switch that facilitates a straight-through cable connection to a workstation or a hub and eliminates the need for a crossed cable. The FlexPoint 10FL/T provides diagnostics data through LED indicators that assist in network installation and maintenance.
General
Device Type Transceiver
Form Factor Rack-mountable - external
Color White
Localization English / Canada, United States
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 10Base-T, 10Base-FL
Data Link Protocol Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 10 Mbps
Max Transfer Distance 1.2 miles
Status Indicators Link activity, power, polarity, receive
Features Full duplex capability
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 10Base-FL - ST multi-mode female - 2
Connections 1 x network - Ethernet 10Base-T - RJ-45 male - 1
Miscellaneous
Mounting Kit Optional
Rack Mounting Kit Optional
Power
Power Device External power adapter
Voltage Required AC 110 V ± 10% ( 60 Hz )
Dimensions & Weight
Width 3 in
Depth 4 in
Height 1 in
Weight 2 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited lifetime warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - parts and labor - lifetime - carry-in
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature 104 °F
Humidity Range Operating 0 - 90%
close
  View/Download Coupon
Service Net
  Description Price
 Service Net 1 Year Plan 1 Year Service Net Replacement Coverage (100 - 199.99), EXT 1 Year Plan $20.00  
 Service Net 2 Years Plan 2 Year Service Net Replacement Coverage (100 - 199.99), EXT 2 Years Plan $37.50  

 

Omnitron Systems FlexPoint 10FL/T - transceiver (4300-1 )

Omnitron FlexPoint 10FL/T - Transceiver - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

Most Recent Reviews

No reviews have been submitted for this product. Be the first user to  submit a review .
 
Entrust bbb Rating Tool Twist

1940 E. Mariposa Ave. El Segundo, CA 90245 - 877.888.2678
© 1999 – 2014 eCOST