Call Us: 1-877-888-2678
 
 
Rebate Center
 
Help Desk
My Account
Exclusive Offers!
 
Follow Us:
 
 

Omnitron Systems iConverter GX/T - media converter - 85231


Omnitron iConverter GX/T - Media converter - 10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T - RJ-45 / SC single mode - plug-in module - up to 7.5 miles - 1310 nm   Learn more about the product
Price:$843.99
Quantity:
Service Plan:
Add Item
eCOST Part#: 492496
Mfr Part#: 85231
Usually Ships:
Availability:
Platform: Universal
Manufacturer:
UPC:0800975018730
Customer Rating:
(0)
No Reviews

 

"List price" is the suggested retail price provided to us by our vendors. We make no representation that a substantial number of these products have been sold or offered for sale at the list price. Actual retail prices in your area may be substantially different. Since we sell products on a national basis, it is not possible to know if our merchandise is sold at list price in any particular location or at any particular time. "You Save" reflects the difference between our price and the vendor provided list price shown on our sites. Since the list price may be different than the actual retail prices in your area, you may not actually realize a savings of this amount.

Manufacturers sometimes ask that retailers not display a price if it drops below a certain amount. The "Click here to see Lowest Price" message indicates that the price of the item is so low that the manufacturer requested that it not be advertised (that is, displayed). In a brick-and-mortar store, you would probably have to ask a salesperson what the price of the product is. At eCOST, by clicking on "Click here to see Lowest Price" you are essentially asking to see the price, at which point we show it to you.

 Free Shipping
 Free Shipping
 Free Shipping
 Free Shipping on Orders Over $50 and under 30 pounds (Orders Up to 30lbs qualify. Excludes shipments to AK & HI.)
The iConverter GX/T media converter is a member of the modular iConverter product family. It provides 10/100/1000 UTP copper to GigE fiber conversion and can be used as managed or unmanaged.The GX/T is ideal in network core or Central Office (CO) applications when conversion is required from a 10/100/1000 core switch to GigE fiber and edge applications when the GigE fiber is converted back into 10/100/1000 copper and delivered to a departmental or Customer Premise (CPE) switch.The GX/T's fiber port is available with multimode Sx-850nm, single-mode Lx-1310nm and Zx-1550nm, and single-fiber wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) at 1310/1550nm. It supports SC, MT-RJ and LC connectors.The UTP port supports 10/100/1000 and half/full duplex auto-negotiation with both hardware and software manual override controls to set the desired speed and duplex mode.The GX/T features two 10/100 Ethernet backplane ports to provide connectivity to adjacent modules for network expansion and for In-Band connectivity to an iConverter Network Management Module (NMM).Advanced features include VLAN, which allows network managers control the traffic flow between the UTP, fiber and backplane ports to enhance security, and Port Access Control, which provides the ability to enable or disable individual ports to control delivery of services to customers. The GX/T also supports port level MIB statistics reporting a real-time packet statistics to provide performance and operational monitoring.The GX/T features user-selectable Link Propagate, Link Segment, Remote Fault Detection and Symmetrical Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation, and reporting.The iConverter GX/T modules are hot swappable and can be mounted in a 19-Module (2U, 3.5 inch high) or 5-Module (1U, 1.75 inch high) rack-mountable chassis (19-inch or 23-inch) with any combination of redundant AC and 48VDC power supplies. They can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or 48VDC powered chassis or in a 1-Module AC powered chassis.
General
Device Type Media converter
Form Factor Plug-in module
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Link Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
Remote Management Protocol SNMP, Telnet
Max Transfer Distance 7.5 miles
Status Indicators Link activity, port transmission speed, port duplex mode, power
Features Full duplex capability, auto-negotiation, VLAN support
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - SC single mode female x 2
Compatible Slots 1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
MTBF 956,023 hours
Compliant Standards FCC Class A certified, UL
Dimensions & Weight
Width 0.9 in
Depth 4.5 in
Height 2.8 in
Weight 0.4 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited lifetime warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature 122 °F
close
  View/Download Coupon
Service Net
  Description Price
 Service Net 1 Year Plan 1 Year EXT, Repair Coverage for Consumer Electronics 1 Year Plan $28.99  
 Service Net 2 Years Plan 2 Year EXT, Repair Coverage for Consumer Electronics 2 Years Plan $50.99  
 Service Net 3 Years Plan 3 Year EXT, Repair Coverage for Consumer Electronics 3 Years Plan $84.99  
 Service Net 4 Years Plan 4 Year EXT, Repair Coverage for Consumer Electronics 4 Years Plan $97.99  

 

Omnitron Systems iConverter GX/T - media converter (85231 )

Omnitron iConverter GX/T - Media converter - 10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T - RJ-45 / SC single mode - plug-in module - up to 7.5 miles - 1310 nm

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

Most Recent Reviews

No reviews have been submitted for this product. Be the first user to  submit a review .
 
Entrust bbb Rating Tool Twist

1940 E. Mariposa Ave. El Segundo, CA 90245 - 877.888.2678
© 1999 – 2014 eCOST