Call Us: 1-877-888-2678
 
 
Rebate Center
 
Help Desk
My Account
Exclusive Offers!
 
Follow Us:
 
 

Intel PRO/1000 MF Server Adapter - network adapter - PWLA8490MF


Intel PRO/1000 MF Server Adapter - Network adapter - PCI-X - 1000Base-SX   Learn more about the product
Price:$582.99
Quantity:
Add Item
eCOST Part#: 461162
Mfr Part#: PWLA8490MF
Usually Ships:
Availability:
Platform: PC
Manufacturer:
UPC:0735858155809
Customer Rating:
(0)
No Reviews

 

"List price" is the suggested retail price provided to us by our vendors. We make no representation that a substantial number of these products have been sold or offered for sale at the list price. Actual retail prices in your area may be substantially different. Since we sell products on a national basis, it is not possible to know if our merchandise is sold at list price in any particular location or at any particular time. "You Save" reflects the difference between our price and the vendor provided list price shown on our sites. Since the list price may be different than the actual retail prices in your area, you may not actually realize a savings of this amount.

Manufacturers sometimes ask that retailers not display a price if it drops below a certain amount. The "Click here to see Lowest Price" message indicates that the price of the item is so low that the manufacturer requested that it not be advertised (that is, displayed). In a brick-and-mortar store, you would probably have to ask a salesperson what the price of the product is. At eCOST, by clicking on "Click here to see Lowest Price" you are essentially asking to see the price, at which point we show it to you.

 Free Shipping
 Free Shipping on Orders Over $50 and under 30 pounds (Orders Up to 30lbs qualify. Excludes shipments to AK & HI.)
Alleviate bottlenecks and increase uptime with Gigabit performance for servers in single- and multi-mode fiber-optic networks. The Intel PRO/1000 MF Server Adapter, with a self-configuring PCI/PCI-X interface, delivers high throughput while conserving CPU resources. Enhance server performance further by teaming multiple Intel PRO Server Adapters with Intel's advanced server feature software for multi-Gigabit scalability and redundant failover capability. With a flexible design that fits almost any type of PCI bus, the standards-based management features and wide network operating system support help to ensure extensive compatibility with the latest server and networking environments.
General
Device Type Network adapter
Form Factor Plug-in card
Interface (Bus) Type PCI-X hot-plug 133 MHz
Depth 6.5 in
Height 4.8 in
Networking
Ports 1000Base-SX
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol Gigabit LAN
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Remote Management Protocol SNMP, DMI 2.0
Features Flow control, fault tolerance, ACPI support, load balancing, wake on LAN (WOL)
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP)
Processor / Memory
Processor 82545EM - Intel
RAM 64 KB
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode - 2
Compatible Slots 1 x PCI-X hot-plug 133 MHz
Miscellaneous
Certified for Windows Vista Certified for Windows Vista software and devices have undergone compatibility tests for ease-of-use, better performance and enhanced security.
Compliant Standards ACPI, FCC Class A certified
Software / System Requirements
Software Included Drivers & Utilities
OS Required Novell NetWare 5.0, SunSoft Solaris 7, Novell NetWare 4.2, Novell NetWare 4.11, Novell NetWare 5.1, SunSoft Solaris 8, FreeBSD, Microsoft Windows 2000 / NT4.0, Linux 2.2.5 or later, Microsoft Windows XP, Novell NetWare 6, UnixWare 7.x
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited lifetime warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - parts and labor - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature 131 °F
Humidity Range Operating 0 - 85%
close
  View/Download Coupon
 

Intel PRO/1000 MF Server Adapter - network adapter (PWLA8490MF )

Intel PRO/1000 MF Server Adapter - Network adapter - PCI-X - 1000Base-SX

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

Most Recent Reviews

No reviews have been submitted for this product. Be the first user to  submit a review .
 
Entrust bbb Rating Tool Twist

1940 E. Mariposa Ave. El Segundo, CA 90245 - 877.888.2678
© 1999 – 2014 eCOST