Call Us: 1-877-888-2678
 
 
Rebate Center
 
Help Desk
My Account
Exclusive Offers!
 
Follow Us:
 
 

IMC Networks MiniMC Miniature Media Converter (1300nm Multi-Mode Fiber to Twisted-Pair, SC Connector) - 855-10623


The MiniMc 855-10623 (RoHS) extends 10 Mbps and 100 Mbps twisted pair network segments over regular duplex up to 2 Km. MiniMc fiber converter is ideal for any premises, FTTD, LAN-to-LAN or LAN-to-MAN.   Learn more about the product
Price:$85.99
Quantity:
Service Plan:
Add Item
eCOST Part#: 7253792
Mfr Part#: 855-10623
Usually Ships:
Availability:
Platform: Universal
Manufacturer:
UPC:805529071001
Customer Rating:
(0)
No Reviews

 

"List price" is the suggested retail price provided to us by our vendors. We make no representation that a substantial number of these products have been sold or offered for sale at the list price. Actual retail prices in your area may be substantially different. Since we sell products on a national basis, it is not possible to know if our merchandise is sold at list price in any particular location or at any particular time. "You Save" reflects the difference between our price and the vendor provided list price shown on our sites. Since the list price may be different than the actual retail prices in your area, you may not actually realize a savings of this amount.

Manufacturers sometimes ask that retailers not display a price if it drops below a certain amount. The "Click here to see Lowest Price" message indicates that the price of the item is so low that the manufacturer requested that it not be advertised (that is, displayed). In a brick-and-mortar store, you would probably have to ask a salesperson what the price of the product is. At eCOST, by clicking on "Click here to see Lowest Price" you are essentially asking to see the price, at which point we show it to you.

 Free Shipping
 Free Shipping
 Free Shipping on Orders Over $50 and under 30 pounds (Orders Up to 30lbs qualify. Excludes shipments to AK & HI.)


Designed and manufactured in the USA, the MiniMc enables network managers to connect 10Mbps and 100Mbps twisted pair network segments and active equipment to fiber optic cabling more cost-effectively than ever. Both a media and data rate converter, the MiniMc features 10/100 auto-negotiation on the twisted pair port while the fiber port operates at 100Mbps. MiniMc is the most versatile fiber converter in today's market - it is comes with a AC power supply, with a USB power cable, or for installation into the PowerTray/18 which allows the industry's highest port density - 18 conversions - in a 1U space. MiniMc converter is ideal for any premises, FTTD, LAN-to-LAN or LAN-to-MAN fiber networking applications.

Product Details:

  • Connectivity Media: 10/100Base-TX Twisted Pair, 100Base-FX 1300 nm Multimode Fiber
  • Data Transfer Rate: 10Mbps Ethernet Half/Full-duplex, 100Mbps Fast Ethernet Half/Full-duplex
  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x RJ-45 10/100Base-TX Auto-sensing/Auto- negotiating/Auto MDI-II/MDI-X, 1 x SC Duplex 100Base-FX
  • Compatibility: PowerTray/18 Chassis
  • Distance Support: 2 km 50/125 m Fiber, 2 km 62.5/125 m Fiber
General
Device Type Media converter
Form Factor External
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length 1300 nm
Max Transfer Distance 1.2 miles
Status Indicators Link activity, link OK
Features Full duplex capability, auto-sensing per device, auto-negotiation
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC multi-mode female x 2
Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards FCC Class A certified, UL, ISO 9001, cUL, RoHS
Power
Power Device External power adapter
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Dimensions & Weight
Width 1.8 in
Depth 3.3 in
Height 0.8 in
Weight 10.6 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support 6 years warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 6 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature 122 °F
Humidity Range Operating 5 - 90%
close
  View/Download Coupon
 

IMC Networks MiniMC Miniature Media Converter (1300nm Multi-Mode Fiber to Twisted-Pair, SC Connector) (855-10623)

The MiniMc 855-10623 (RoHS) extends 10 Mbps and 100 Mbps twisted pair network segments over regular duplex up to 2 Km. MiniMc fiber converter is ideal for any premises, FTTD, LAN-to-LAN or LAN-to-MAN.

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

Most Recent Reviews

No reviews have been submitted for this product. Be the first user to  submit a review .
 
Entrust bbb Rating Tool Twist

1940 E. Mariposa Ave. El Segundo, CA 90245 - 877.888.2678
© 1999 – 2014 eCOST