Call Us: 1-877-888-2678
 
 
Rebate Center
 
Help Desk
My Account
Exclusive Offers!
 
Follow Us:
 
 

IMC Networks Giga-Min- media converter - 856-10730


IMC Giga-MiniMc - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode - up to 980 ft - 850 nm   Learn more about the product
Price:$302.99
Quantity:
Service Plan:
Add Item
eCOST Part#: 7253802
Mfr Part#: 856-10730
Usually Ships:
Availability:
Platform: Universal
Manufacturer:
UPC:663069009256
Customer Rating:
(0)
No Reviews

 

"List price" is the suggested retail price provided to us by our vendors. We make no representation that a substantial number of these products have been sold or offered for sale at the list price. Actual retail prices in your area may be substantially different. Since we sell products on a national basis, it is not possible to know if our merchandise is sold at list price in any particular location or at any particular time. "You Save" reflects the difference between our price and the vendor provided list price shown on our sites. Since the list price may be different than the actual retail prices in your area, you may not actually realize a savings of this amount.

Manufacturers sometimes ask that retailers not display a price if it drops below a certain amount. The "Click here to see Lowest Price" message indicates that the price of the item is so low that the manufacturer requested that it not be advertised (that is, displayed). In a brick-and-mortar store, you would probably have to ask a salesperson what the price of the product is. At eCOST, by clicking on "Click here to see Lowest Price" you are essentially asking to see the price, at which point we show it to you.

 Free Shipping
 Free Shipping
 Free Shipping on Orders Over $50 and under 30 pounds (Orders Up to 30lbs qualify. Excludes shipments to AK & HI.)
The MiniMc series offers the smallest, most reliable and most cost-effective switching and Gigabit-only media converters in the industry.Media conversion is the most cost-effective solution for extending the productive life of legacy wiring plants and equipment while allowing implementation of new technologies. Media conversion's greatest benefits are flexibility and cost savings. However, with networks constantly growing and projects increasing in scope, even reasonably priced media converters can tack on a substantial sum to networking costs. Space constraints can also be an issue when hundreds of conversions are required.IMC Networks once again has the solution. Measuring less than 3.5 inches deep and 2 inches wide, MiniMc is the industry's smallest media converter with both data connections on the same side of the unit, and MiniMc is a fraction of the cost of other alternatives.The MiniMc series is available for multi-mode and single-mode fiber as well as single strand fiber which can effectively double the capacity of installed fiber. All converters include status LEDs and AutoCross, a feature which automatically selects between a crossover workstation or pass-through connection depending on the connected device.
General
Device Type Media converter
Form Factor External
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 10Base-T, 1000Base-SX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Link Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 850 nm
Max Transfer Distance 980 ft
Status Indicators Link activity, link OK
Features Flow control, auto-sensing per device, auto-negotiation, store and forward, AutoCross, half duplex mode, full duplex mode
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode female x 2 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards FCC Class A certified, CSA, UL, cUL, RoHS
Power
Power Device External power adapter
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Dimensions & Weight
Width 1.8 in
Depth 3.3 in
Height 0.8 in
Weight 10.6 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support 6 years warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 6 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature 122 °F
Humidity Range Operating 5 - 90%
close
  View/Download Coupon
 

IMC Networks Giga-Min- media converter (856-10730)

IMC Giga-MiniMc - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode - up to 980 ft - 850 nm

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

Most Recent Reviews

No reviews have been submitted for this product. Be the first user to  submit a review .
 
Entrust bbb Rating Tool Twist

1940 E. Mariposa Ave. El Segundo, CA 90245 - 877.888.2678
© 1999 – 2014 eCOST