Call Us: 1-877-888-2678
 
 
Rebate Center
 
Help Desk
My Account
Exclusive Offers!
 
Follow Us:
 
 

HP 3500-48G-PoE+ yl Switch - switch - 48 ports - managed - rack-mountable - J9311A#ABA


1 open module slot, 44 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports, 1 RJ-45 serial console port, 4 dual-personality ports, Supports a maximum of 4 10-GbE ports, PowerPC 8540 @ 666 MHz Processor, 256MB DDR SDRAM, Scalable 10/100/1000 PoE+, 638 W Power Consumption   Learn more about the product
Price:$5,919.99
Quantity:
Add Item
eCOST Part#: 8049390
Mfr Part#: J9311A#ABA
Usually Ships:
Availability:
Platform: Universal
Manufacturer:
UPC:884962722794
Customer Rating:
(0)
No Reviews

 

"List price" is the suggested retail price provided to us by our vendors. We make no representation that a substantial number of these products have been sold or offered for sale at the list price. Actual retail prices in your area may be substantially different. Since we sell products on a national basis, it is not possible to know if our merchandise is sold at list price in any particular location or at any particular time. "You Save" reflects the difference between our price and the vendor provided list price shown on our sites. Since the list price may be different than the actual retail prices in your area, you may not actually realize a savings of this amount.

Manufacturers sometimes ask that retailers not display a price if it drops below a certain amount. The "Click here to see Lowest Price" message indicates that the price of the item is so low that the manufacturer requested that it not be advertised (that is, displayed). In a brick-and-mortar store, you would probably have to ask a salesperson what the price of the product is. At eCOST, by clicking on "Click here to see Lowest Price" you are essentially asking to see the price, at which point we show it to you.

 Free Shipping on Orders Over $50 and under 30 pounds (Orders Up to 30lbs qualify. Excludes shipments to AK & HI.)
The HP E3500 yl Series are advanced Layer 2/3/4 intelligent Gigabit edge switches. The E3500yl-48G-PoE+ yl model has 48 10/100/1000 ports with 4 dual purpose ports, with PoE+ Power over Ethernet.
  • Advanced access layer and small distribution
  • Enterprise-class performance and security
  • Intelligent Edge feature set with L2 to L4 support
  • Scalable 10/100/1000 PoE+
  • Unified core-to-edge ProVision software
General
Device Type Switch - 48 ports - managed
Enclosure Type Rack-mountable - 1U
Subtype Gigabit Ethernet
Ports 48 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x shared SFP
Power Over Ethernet (PoE) PoE
Routing Protocol RIP-1, RIP-2, static IP routing, IGMPv3
Remote Management Protocol SNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP, HTTPS, SSH
Encryption Algorithm SSL
Authentication Method Secure Shell (SSH), RADIUS, TACACS+, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
Features Flow control, auto-sensing per device, DHCP support, power over Ethernet (PoE), auto-negotiation, BOOTP support, ARP support, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), DiffServ support, manageable, SNTP support, Quality of Service (QoS)
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
Processor 1 x Freescale PowerPC 8540 : 666 MHz
RAM 256 MB - DDR SDRAM
Flash Memory 4 MB flash
Status Indicators Port status, power
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x serial (RS-232) - DB-9 - management ¦ 48 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45 - PoE ¦ 4 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Expansion Slots 1 (total) / 1 (free) x expansion slot
Power
Power Device Internal power supply
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Power Consumption Operational 638 Watt
Miscellaneous
Rack Mounting Kit Included
Compliant Standards FCC Class A certified, CISPR 22 Class A, CISPR 24, EN 60950, EN 61000-3-2, EN55022, IEC 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-4-11, IEC 61000-4-2, IEC 61000-4-3, IEC 61000-4-4, IEC 61000-4-5, IEC 61000-4-6, IEC 61000-4-8, VCCI Class A ITE, IEC 60950, EN 61000-3-3, EN55024, UL 60950, CSA 22.2 No. 60950
Localization English / United States
Dimensions & Weight
Width 17.4 in
Depth 16.9 in
Height 1.7 in
Weight 15.7 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited lifetime warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature 131 °F
Humidity Range Operating 15 - 95%
Switches / Hubs
Add   Description Price Rating
 Switches / Hubs HP ProCurve Switch yl 10-GbE 2-Port CX4 + 2-Port X2 Module ProCurve Switch yl 10-GbE 2-Port CX4 + 2-Port X2 Module Manufacturer: HP ProCurve Switch yl 10-GbE 2P CX4 + 2P X2 Module is a 10-GbE module with two fixed CX4 ports and two X2 slots for ProCurve Switch 3500yl series and ProCurve Switch 6200yl-24G-mGBIC. $3,899.00 $3,209.99 ()
(0)
 
 Switches / Hubs HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ 1m Cable ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ 1m Cable Manufacturer: HP The ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ 1m Cable is A low-price 10-Gigabit connectivity option consisting of a 1 m cable with SFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end. $189.00 $77.65 ()
(0)
 
 Switches / Hubs HP network cable - 23 ft network cable - 23 ft Manufacturer: HP The ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ 7m Cable is a A low-price 10-Gigabit connectivity option consisting of a 7 m cable with SFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end. $369.00 $151.99 ()
(0)
 
 Switches / Hubs HP network cable - 10 ft network cable - 10 ft Manufacturer: HP The ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ 3m Cable is a A low-price 10-Gigabit connectivity option consisting of a 3 m cable with SFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end. $269.00 $111.50 ()
(0)
 
 Switches / Hubs HP ProCurve 2-Port SFP+/2-Port CX4 10GbE yl Module ProCurve 2-Port SFP+/2-Port CX4 10GbE yl Module Manufacturer: HP ProCurve 2-Port SFP+/2-Port CX4 10GbE yl Module. Compatible with ProCurve 3500YL and 6200YL Switches Series. $1,609.99 ()
(0)
 
 Switches / Hubs HP ProCurve 100-BX-D SFP-LC Mini-GBIC Transceiver Module ProCurve 100-BX-D SFP-LC Mini-GBIC Transceiver Module Manufacturer: HP The HP ProCurve 100-BX-D SFP-LC Mini-GBIC is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) 100-megabit BX "downstream" transceiver that provides 100Mbps full-duplex connectivity up to 10km on one strand of single mode fiber. $459.00 $369.99 ()
(0)
 
 Switches / Hubs HP ProCurve 100-BX-U SFP-LC Mini-GBIC Transceiver Module ProCurve 100-BX-U SFP-LC Mini-GBIC Transceiver Module Manufacturer: HP The <B>HP ProCurve 100-BX-U SFP-LC Mini-GBIC Transceiver Module</b> is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) 100-megabit BX "upstream" transceiver provides 100Mbps full-duplex connectivity up to 10km on one strand of single mode fiber. $459.00 $369.99 ()
(0)
 

Cables
Add   Description Price Rating
 Cables HP ProCurve 10-GbE XFP-SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Cable ProCurve 10-GbE XFP-SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Cable Manufacturer: HP A 1m direct attach copper cable with an XFP connector attached on one end and an SFP+ connector attached on the other end. This cable provides a low price connectivity option between switches/servers/storage to interconnect XFP and SFP+ form factors. $1,069.00 $821.99 ()
(0)
 
 Cables HP ProCurve 10-GbE XFP-SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Cable ProCurve 10-GbE XFP-SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Cable Manufacturer: HP A 5m direct attach copper cable with an XFP connector attached on one end and an SFP+ connector attached on the other end. This cable provides a low price connectivity option between switches/servers/storage to interconnect XFP and SFP+ form factors. $1,229.00 $989.99 ()
(0)
 
 Cables HP ProCurve 10-GbE XFP-SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Cable ProCurve 10-GbE XFP-SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Cable Manufacturer: HP A 3m direct attach copper cable with an XFP connector attached on one end and an SFP+ connector attached on the other end. This cable provides a low price connectivity option between switches/servers/storage to interconnect XFP and SFP+ form factors. $1,149.00 $924.99 ()
(0)
 

Media Converters & Transceivers
Add   Description Price Rating
 Media Converters & Transceivers HP SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module Manufacturer: HP ProCurve 1000-BX-D SFP-LC Mini-GBIC is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit-BX (bi-directional) "downstream" transceiver that provides a full-duplex gigabit solution up to 10 km on one strand of singlemode fiber. $1,249.00 $1,005.99 ()
(0)
 
 Media Converters & Transceivers HP ProCurve 1000-BX-U SFP-LC Mini-GBIC Transceiver Module ProCurve 1000-BX-U SFP-LC Mini-GBIC Transceiver Module Manufacturer: HP The HP ProCurve 1000-BX-U SFP-LC Mini-GBIC Transceiver Module is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit-BX (bi-directional) "upstream" transceiver that provides a full-duplex gigabit solution up to 10km on one strand of singlemode fiber. $1,249.00 $1,005.99 ()
(0)
 
 Media Converters & Transceivers HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ SR Transceiver Limited ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ SR Transceiver Limited Manufacturer: HP The HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ SR Transceiver Limited is a 10-Gigabit transceiver in SFP+ form-factor that supports the 10-Gigabit SR standard, providing 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 300 m on multimode fiber. $1,879.00 $836.99 ()
(0)
 
 Media Converters & Transceivers HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ LR Transceiver Limited ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ LR Transceiver Limited Manufacturer: HP The HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ LR Transceiver Limited is a 10-Gigabit transceiver in SFP+ form-factor that supports the 10-Gigabit LR standard, providing 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 10 km on single-mode fiber. $3,799.00 $2,249.99 ()
(0)
 
 Media Converters & Transceivers HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ LRM Transceiver Linear ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ LRM Transceiver Linear Manufacturer: HP The HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ LRM Transceiver Linear is a 10-Gigabit transceiver in SFP+ form-factor that supports the 10-Gigabit LRM standard, for 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 220 m on legacy multimode fiber. $2,169.00 $728.99 ()
(0)
 
 Media Converters & Transceivers HP SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module Manufacturer: HP The HP ProCurve Gigabit-SX-LC Mini-GBIC is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit SX transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 550 m on multimode fiber. $899.00 $559.99 ()
(0)
 
 Media Converters & Transceivers HP SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module Manufacturer: HP The HP ProCurve Gigabit-LH-LC Mini-GBIC is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LH transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 70 km on single-mode fiber. $5,699.00 $3,219.99 ()
(0)
 
 Media Converters & Transceivers HP ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC LRM Optic Transceiver Module ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC LRM Optic Transceiver Module Manufacturer: HP The HP ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC LRM Optic Transceiver Module is an X2 form-factor transceiver that supports the 10-Gigabit LRM standard, providing 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 220 meters on legacy multimode fiber. $2,499.00 $1,559.99 ()
(0)
 
 Media Converters & Transceivers HP ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC ER Optic Transceiver ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC ER Optic Transceiver Manufacturer: HP The HP ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC ER Optic Transceiver is an X2 form-factor transceiver that supports the 10-Gigabit ER standard, providing 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 30 km on single-mode fiber (40 km on engineered links). $10,999.00 $8,986.99 ()
(0)
 
 Media Converters & Transceivers HP ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC LR Optic Transceiver ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC LR Optic Transceiver Manufacturer: HP The HP ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC LR Optic Transceiver is an X2 form-factor transceiver that supports the 10-Gigabit LR standard, providing 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 10 km on single-mode fiber. $3,999.00 $3,139.99 ()
(0)
 
 Media Converters & Transceivers HP ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC SR Optic Transceiver ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC SR Optic Transceiver Manufacturer: HP The HP ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC SR Optic Transceiver is an X2 form-factor transceiver that supports the 10-Gigabit SR standard, providing 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 300 meters on multimode fiber. $2,999.00 $1,469.99 ()
(0)
 
 Media Converters & Transceivers Global Marketing FEDERAL/STATE/FORTUNE 500 FEDERAL/STATE/FORTUNE 500 Manufacturer: Global Marketing $194.99 ()
(0)
 

close
  View/Download Coupon
 

HP 3500-48G-PoE+ yl Switch - switch - 48 ports - managed - rack-mountable (J9311A#ABA)

1 open module slot, 44 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports, 1 RJ-45 serial console port, 4 dual-personality ports, Supports a maximum of 4 10-GbE ports, PowerPC 8540 @ 666 MHz Processor, 256MB DDR SDRAM, Scalable 10/100/1000 PoE+, 638 W Power Consumption

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community
Accessories
HP ProCurve Switch yl 10-GbE 2-Port CX4 + 2-Port X2 Module
HP
ProCurve Switch yl 10-GbE 2-Port CX4 + 2-Port X2 Module
$3,899.00 $3,209.99 ()
(0)
HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ 1m Cable
HP
ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ 1m Cable
$189.00 $77.65 ()
(0)
HP network cable - 23 ft
HP
network cable - 23 ft
$369.00 $151.99 ()
(0)
HP network cable - 10 ft
HP
network cable - 10 ft
$269.00 $111.50 ()
(0)

Most Recent Reviews

No reviews have been submitted for this product. Be the first user to  submit a review .
 
Entrust bbb Rating Tool Twist

1940 E. Mariposa Ave. El Segundo, CA 90245 - 877.888.2678
© 1999 – 2014 eCOST