Call Us: 1-877-888-2678
 
 
Rebate Center
 
Help Desk
My Account
Exclusive Offers!
 
Follow Us:
 
 

D-Link DMC-700SC Multimode SC 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX Media Converter - DMC-700SC


Designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media and vice versa. The DMC-700SC offers conversion from fiber to copper to minimize cost and extend hauls.   Learn more about the product
Price:$299.99
You Save:$37 (12%)
Your Final Price:$262.99
Click here for lowest price.
Quantity:
Service Plan:
Add Item
eCOST Part#: 186517
Mfr Part#: DMC-700SC
Usually Ships:
Availability:
Platform: PC
Manufacturer:
UPC:790069242007
Customer Rating:
(0)
No Reviews

 

"List price" is the suggested retail price provided to us by our vendors. We make no representation that a substantial number of these products have been sold or offered for sale at the list price. Actual retail prices in your area may be substantially different. Since we sell products on a national basis, it is not possible to know if our merchandise is sold at list price in any particular location or at any particular time. "You Save" reflects the difference between our price and the vendor provided list price shown on our sites. Since the list price may be different than the actual retail prices in your area, you may not actually realize a savings of this amount.

Manufacturers sometimes ask that retailers not display a price if it drops below a certain amount. The "Click here to see Lowest Price" message indicates that the price of the item is so low that the manufacturer requested that it not be advertised (that is, displayed). In a brick-and-mortar store, you would probably have to ask a salesperson what the price of the product is. At eCOST, by clicking on "Click here to see Lowest Price" you are essentially asking to see the price, at which point we show it to you.

 Free Shipping
 Free Shipping on Orders Over $50 and under 30 pounds (Orders Up to 30lbs qualify. Excludes shipments to AK & HI.)
The DMC-700SC is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3ab and 802.3z standards, the DMC-700SC is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The DMC-700SC supports a full wire speed forwarding rate. It supports auto MDI / MDI-X for TX port, auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. Its compact portable case facilitates installations in wiring boxes or small enclosures. The DMC-700SC can be used for such applications as fiber to the home, enterprise networks, schools, and more.

Features:

–One-channel media conversion between 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-SX
–Fiber media allows: multi-mode fiber using SC connector
–Auto negotiation of duplex mode on 1000BASE-T port
–Auto MDI/MDI-X for 1 port
–Full wire-speed forwarding rate
General
Device Type Media converter
Form Factor External
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
Data Link Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 1000 Mbps
Status Indicators Link activity, power
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode female x 2
Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards FCC Class B certified, C-Tick, VCCI Class B ITE
Power
Power Device External power adapter
Dimensions & Weight
Width 3.5 in
Depth 4.7 in
Height 1 in
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature 104 °F
Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90%
Compatibility Information
Designed For D-Link DMC 1000
close
  View/Download Coupon
Service Net
  Description Price
 Service Net 1 Year Plan 1 Year Service Net Replacement Coverage (200 - 399.99), EXT 1 Year Plan $35.00  
 Service Net 2 Years Plan 2 Year Service Net Replacement Coverage (200 - 399.99), EXT 2 Years Plan $61.88  
 Service Net 1 Year Plan 1 Year Service Net Replacement for Refurb Product (251 - 299.99) EXT 1 Year Plan $31.99  
 Service Net 2 Years Plan 2 Year Service Net Replacement for Refurb Product (451 - 500) EXT 2 Years Plan $91.99  
 Service Net 2 Years Plan 2 Year Service Net Replacement for Refurb Product (250 - 299.99) EXT 2 Years Plan $51.99  

 

D-Link DMC-700SC Multimode SC 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX Media Converter (DMC-700SC )

Designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media and vice versa. The DMC-700SC offers conversion from fiber to copper to minimize cost and extend hauls.

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

Most Recent Reviews

No reviews have been submitted for this product. Be the first user to  submit a review .
 
Entrust bbb Rating Tool Twist

1940 E. Mariposa Ave. El Segundo, CA 90245 - 877.888.2678
© 1999 – 2014 eCOST