Call Us: 1-877-888-2678
 
 
Rebate Center
 
Help Desk
My Account
Exclusive Offers!
 
Follow Us:
 
 

Cisco 1000BASE-SX Short-wavelength multimode fiber GBIC Module- Cisco Refurbished - WS-G5484-RF


Operates on ordinary multi-mode fiber optic link spans of up to 550 m in length. The minimum cabling distance for 1000BASE-SX GBIC is 6.5 feet. Cisco Refurbished.   Learn more about the product
Bargain Countdown
Time Left: 3674 h 26 min
Price:$156.99
You Save:$17 (11%)
Your Final Price:$139.99
Quantity:
Add Item
eCOST Part#: 996641
Mfr Part#: WS-G5484-RF
Usually Ships:
Availability:
Platform: Universal
Manufacturer:
UPC:0746320603858
Customer Rating:
(0)
No Reviews

 

"List price" is the suggested retail price provided to us by our vendors. We make no representation that a substantial number of these products have been sold or offered for sale at the list price. Actual retail prices in your area may be substantially different. Since we sell products on a national basis, it is not possible to know if our merchandise is sold at list price in any particular location or at any particular time. "You Save" reflects the difference between our price and the vendor provided list price shown on our sites. Since the list price may be different than the actual retail prices in your area, you may not actually realize a savings of this amount.

Manufacturers sometimes ask that retailers not display a price if it drops below a certain amount. The "Click here to see Lowest Price" message indicates that the price of the item is so low that the manufacturer requested that it not be advertised (that is, displayed). In a brick-and-mortar store, you would probably have to ask a salesperson what the price of the product is. At eCOST, by clicking on "Click here to see Lowest Price" you are essentially asking to see the price, at which point we show it to you.

 Free Shipping
 Free Shipping
 Free Shipping on Orders Over $50 and under 30 pounds (Orders Up to 30lbs qualify. Excludes shipments to AK & HI.)
Manufacturer Refurbished - Savvy buyers know that manufacturer refurbished products can be a great value. These items are usually priced 10 to 15 percent lower than a comparable new product. When you buy a manufacturer refurbished product, you can be assured you're getting the quality you have come to expect from the manufacturer. When products are returned—often unopened—to a manufacturer from retailers or customers, manufacturer-trained technicians take them apart and rebuild them to original factory specifications. The technicians then retest to ensure that these products meet the same quality standards as required for brand-new manufacturer products.
A gigabit interface converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output (transceiver) device that plugs into a module's Gigabit Ethernet port, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. GBICs use SC-type connectors. The GBICs fit through cutouts in the front of the module and plug into connectors on the module. You can install any combination of GBICs in the Gigabit Ethernet switching module.

The WS-G5484, 1000BaseSX operates on ordinary multi-mode fiber optic link spans of up to 550 m in length. The minimum cabling distance for 1000BASE-SX GBIC is 6.5 feet.
General
Device Type GBIC transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX female - 2
Compatible Slots 1 x GBIC
Miscellaneous
Pricing Type Refurbished
Software / System Requirements
Software Included Drivers & Utilities
Compatibility Information
Designed For Cisco Catalyst 2912MF, 2912MF-XL, 2912MF-XL Enterprise Edition, 2924M, 2924M-XL, 2924M-XL DC, 2924M-XL Enterprise Edition, 2948G, 2948G-GE-TX Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 2948G-L3, 2950G-12, 2950G-24, 2950G-24-EI, 2950G-48, 2950G-48-EI, 2980G, 2980G-A, 3508G XL Enterprise Edition, 3512 XL Enterprise Edition, 3512G XL Enterprise Edition, 3512XL Standard Edition, 3524-PWR XL Enterprise Edition, 3524XL Enterprise Edition, 3548XL Enterprise Edition, 3550-12G, 3550-12T, 3550-24 EMI, 3550-24 PWR EMI, 3550-24 PWR SMI, 3550-24 SMI, 3550-48 EMI, 3550-48 SMI, 4418, 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GE, 4912G ¦ Cisco Network Processing Engine G1, uBR7200-NPE-G1 ¦ Cisco Node Route Processor 2SV ¦ Cisco Supervisor Engine 1A 2GE, 1A 2GE Plus, 1A 2GE Plus MSFC & PFC, 1A 2GE Plus PFC, 2-MSFC2, 2-PFC2, II, II-Plus, IV, V, V-10GE
Switches / Hubs
Add   Description Price Rating
 Switches / Hubs Cisco 1000BASE-ZX Extended Reach Single Model Fiber GBIC Module - Cisco Refurbished 1000BASE-ZX Extended Reach Single Model Fiber GBIC Module - Cisco Refurbished Manufacturer: Cisco Operates on ordinary single mode fiber optic link spans of up to 70 km in length. The WS-G5487 must be coupled to single mode fiber optic cable. Cisco Refurbished $1,229.99 ()
(0)
 

WAN (Routers, Gateways, etc.)
Add   Description Price Rating
 WAN (Routers, Gateways, etc.) Cisco 1 port CSU/DSU T1 Wan Module Refurbished 1 port CSU/DSU T1 Wan Module Refurbished Manufacturer: Cisco A refurbished Single port WAN interface card T1/fractional T1 CSU/DSU $383.99 ()
(0)
 

close
  View/Download Coupon
 

Cisco 1000BASE-SX Short-wavelength multimode fiber GBIC Module- Cisco Refurbished (WS-G5484-RF )

Operates on ordinary multi-mode fiber optic link spans of up to 550 m in length. The minimum cabling distance for 1000BASE-SX GBIC is 6.5 feet. Cisco Refurbished.

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community
Accessories
Cisco 1000BASE-ZX Extended Reach Single Model Fiber GBIC Module - Cisco Refurbished
Cisco
1000BASE-ZX Extended Reach Single Model Fiber GBIC Module - Cisco Refurbished
$1,229.99 ()
(0)
Cisco 1 port CSU/DSU T1 Wan Module Refurbished
Cisco
1 port CSU/DSU T1 Wan Module Refurbished
$383.99 ()
(0)

Most Recent Reviews

No reviews have been submitted for this product. Be the first user to  submit a review .
 
Entrust bbb Rating Tool Twist

1940 E. Mariposa Ave. El Segundo, CA 90245 - 877.888.2678
© 1999 – 2014 eCOST