Call Us: 1-877-888-2678
 
 
Rebate Center
 
Help Desk
My Account
Exclusive Offers!
 
Follow Us:
 
 

Canary Bridging Converter - media converter - CLE-1061


Canary Bridging Converter - Media converter - up to 1.2 miles   Learn more about the product
Price:$231.99
Quantity:
Service Plan:
Add Item
eCOST Part#: 141440
Mfr Part#: CLE-1061
Usually Ships:
Availability:
Platform: Universal
Manufacturer:
UPC:0643332000005
Customer Rating:
(0)
No Reviews

 

"List price" is the suggested retail price provided to us by our vendors. We make no representation that a substantial number of these products have been sold or offered for sale at the list price. Actual retail prices in your area may be substantially different. Since we sell products on a national basis, it is not possible to know if our merchandise is sold at list price in any particular location or at any particular time. "You Save" reflects the difference between our price and the vendor provided list price shown on our sites. Since the list price may be different than the actual retail prices in your area, you may not actually realize a savings of this amount.

Manufacturers sometimes ask that retailers not display a price if it drops below a certain amount. The "Click here to see Lowest Price" message indicates that the price of the item is so low that the manufacturer requested that it not be advertised (that is, displayed). In a brick-and-mortar store, you would probably have to ask a salesperson what the price of the product is. At eCOST, by clicking on "Click here to see Lowest Price" you are essentially asking to see the price, at which point we show it to you.

 Free Shipping
 Free Shipping on Orders Over $50 and under 30 pounds (Orders Up to 30lbs qualify. Excludes shipments to AK & HI.)
Canary Communications expands its CLE Bridge offering to create a family of products by adding a series of new, inexpensive, UTP to Fiber, Bridging Converters. The CLE-106X series of 10/100 BaseT/TX to 100BaseFX Switching Converters are designed to link 10/100 MB UTP segments with 100 MB Fiber segments or partition half-duplex, CSMA/CD networks into separate collision domain, sub-networks. This allows legacy 10 MB / Half-duplex networks or larger, workgroups that require migration and expansion, to better function with newer Fast Ethernet segments by reducing contention and by extending half-duplex, Fast Ethernet transmissions.CLE-106X Bridging Converters feature an Auto-selection MDI/MDIX crossover switch for direct connection to switches, hubs or workstations. The RJ-45 ports automatically self-configure for straight-through or crossover connection to achieve complementary RJ-45 port configurations. The network manager does not need to manually configure the converter for a given cable configuration (crossover or straight through), when making connections between two devices with same type or complementary RJ-45 ports.CLE-106X converters also include a DIP switch to manually set [force] the 100BaseFX fiber port to half or full-duplex mode. At full-duplex, the CLE-106X can support link distance of up to 2 kilometers for multi-mode fiber and up to 60 kilometers for long haul, single-mode fiber between LAN switches or servers. Do use this converter in 100 MB half-duplex segments as indicated by making a bit time calculation for latency under Fast Ethernet CSMA/CD.
General
Device Type Media converter
Form Factor External
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
Max Transfer Distance 1.2 miles
Features Full duplex capability, auto-sensing per device
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC multi-mode female x 2 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
close
  View/Download Coupon
Service Net
  Description Price
 Service Net 1 Year Plan 1 Year Service Net Replacement Coverage (200 - 399.99), EXT 1 Year Plan $35.00  
 Service Net 2 Years Plan 2 Year Service Net Replacement Coverage (200 - 399.99), EXT 2 Years Plan $61.88  

 

Canary Bridging Converter - media converter (CLE-1061 )

Canary Bridging Converter - Media converter - up to 1.2 miles

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

Most Recent Reviews

No reviews have been submitted for this product. Be the first user to  submit a review .
 
Entrust bbb Rating Tool Twist

1940 E. Mariposa Ave. El Segundo, CA 90245 - 877.888.2678
© 1999 – 2014 eCOST