Call Us: 1-877-888-2678
 
 
Rebate Center
 
Help Desk
My Account
Exclusive Offers!
 
Follow Us:
 
 

Black Box Industrial MultiPower Media Converter - media converter - LIC053A-R2


Black Box Industrial MultiPower Media Converter - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 12.4 miles - 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm   Learn more about the product
Price:$457.99
Quantity:
Service Plan:
Add Item
eCOST Part#: 8580368
Mfr Part#: LIC053A-R2
Usually Ships:
Availability:
Platform: Universal
Manufacturer:
Customer Rating:
(0)
No Reviews

 

"List price" is the suggested retail price provided to us by our vendors. We make no representation that a substantial number of these products have been sold or offered for sale at the list price. Actual retail prices in your area may be substantially different. Since we sell products on a national basis, it is not possible to know if our merchandise is sold at list price in any particular location or at any particular time. "You Save" reflects the difference between our price and the vendor provided list price shown on our sites. Since the list price may be different than the actual retail prices in your area, you may not actually realize a savings of this amount.

Manufacturers sometimes ask that retailers not display a price if it drops below a certain amount. The "Click here to see Lowest Price" message indicates that the price of the item is so low that the manufacturer requested that it not be advertised (that is, displayed). In a brick-and-mortar store, you would probably have to ask a salesperson what the price of the product is. At eCOST, by clicking on "Click here to see Lowest Price" you are essentially asking to see the price, at which point we show it to you.

 Free Shipping
 Free Shipping
 Free Shipping
 Free Shipping on Orders Over $50 and under 30 pounds (Orders Up to 30lbs qualify. Excludes shipments to AK & HI.)
This ultra-compact, Plug-and-Play converter offers multiple power options, including support for the IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE) standard. Plus, the Industrial MultiPower Media Converter is designed for use in harsh industrial environments.You can even use multiple power options at the same time to provide maximum redundancy and ensure that your mission-critical applications remain up and running. For instance, you can connect a converter to power sourcing equipment (PSE) for PoE while also using AC adapter power, DC terminal block power, and USB bus power. Then, if any one of these power sources fails, the other sources will continue to supply power to the converter seamlessly. You can also connect a PSE switch to an uninterruptible power supply to ensure that the switch and each connected media converter always have power.
General
Device Type Media converter
Form Factor DIN rail mountable
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Max Transfer Distance 12.4 miles
Features Auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), store and forward, Broadcast Storm Control, AutoCross
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3af
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single mode female x 2
Miscellaneous
Mounting Kit Included
Power
Power Over Ethernet (PoE) PoE
Power Device External power adapter
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Power Consumption Operational 5 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Width 1.8 in
Depth 3.4 in
Height 0.8 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support 6 years warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 6 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature -13 °F
Max Operating Temperature 158 °F
Humidity Range Operating 5 - 95% (non-condensing)
close
  View/Download Coupon
Service Net
  Description Price
 Service Net 1 Year Plan 1 Year Service Net Replacement Coverage (36 Mo OEM) (400-499.99), EXT 1 Year Plan $62.50  

 

Black Box Industrial MultiPower Media Converter - media converter (LIC053A-R2)

Black Box Industrial MultiPower Media Converter - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 12.4 miles - 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

Most Recent Reviews

No reviews have been submitted for this product. Be the first user to  submit a review .
 
Entrust bbb Rating Tool Twist

1940 E. Mariposa Ave. El Segundo, CA 90245 - 877.888.2678
© 1999 – 2014 eCOST