Call Us: 1-877-888-2678
 
 
Rebate Center
 
Help Desk
My Account
Exclusive Offers!
 
Follow Us:
 
 

Asante FriendlyNET GX6-2400W (Green Ethernet) 24-Port 10/100/1000 Mbps + 2 Gigabit Combo SFP WebSmart Management Switch - 99-00824


GX6-2400W is a gigabit green Ethernet for SME network switch. It is a full WebSmart managed switch. All ports run full wire speed at 1Gbps. The single switch chip gives a non-blocking throughput.   Learn more about the product
Price:$231.99
Quantity:
Service Plan:
Add Item
eCOST Part#: 7732971
Mfr Part#: 99-00824
Usually Ships:
Availability:
Platform: Universal
Manufacturer:
UPC:662730008246
Customer Rating:
(0)
No Reviews

 

"List price" is the suggested retail price provided to us by our vendors. We make no representation that a substantial number of these products have been sold or offered for sale at the list price. Actual retail prices in your area may be substantially different. Since we sell products on a national basis, it is not possible to know if our merchandise is sold at list price in any particular location or at any particular time. "You Save" reflects the difference between our price and the vendor provided list price shown on our sites. Since the list price may be different than the actual retail prices in your area, you may not actually realize a savings of this amount.

Manufacturers sometimes ask that retailers not display a price if it drops below a certain amount. The "Click here to see Lowest Price" message indicates that the price of the item is so low that the manufacturer requested that it not be advertised (that is, displayed). In a brick-and-mortar store, you would probably have to ask a salesperson what the price of the product is. At eCOST, by clicking on "Click here to see Lowest Price" you are essentially asking to see the price, at which point we show it to you.

 Free Shipping
 Free Shipping on Orders Over $50 and under 30 pounds (Orders Up to 30lbs qualify. Excludes shipments to AK & HI.)

Gigabit is easy with the powerful FriendlyNET GX6-2400W. Just plug in the network connections (10, 100 or 1000 Mbps) and you'll be up and running within minutes. The GX6-2400W switch automatically negotiates the best speed, duplex (full or half) and wiring (Auto-Uplink™) for optimal performance. All 24 ports RJ45 and 2 port of fiber optics are runtime swappable. GX6-2400W perfectly suited for the corporate edge network, small business/enterprise, or workgroup network. Built around a very sophisticated single-chip architecture, the
GX6-2400W delivers true non-blocking, wire-speed Gigabit performance on all ports and an aggregate 2000 Mbps of transport capability to deliver bulk data, multimedia, file transfer, image and video information in real-time.

Product Details:

– Interfaces
24 RJ-45 connectors for 10/100/1000BASE-T
2 Combo Ports with MiniGIBC/SFP Slots
IEEE Auto Negotiation or manual configuration
Reset button

– Status Indicators
Power Operating status of the unit
2 LEDs for port link/activity, and 1000Mbps

– Performance Specifications
Wire-speed, Gigabit Ethernet Switch at 1,488,100 packets/second
Less than 20 ?s for 64-byte frames latency
4 Priority Queue with Weighted Round Robin(WRR)
8000 MAC address with auto-learning and aging
Single-chip switch fabric non-blocking with on-board frame buffers
2Mbytes On-chip Buffer
Jumbo Frame (9K)

– Management Specifications
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN
Port-based VLAN (up to 24 groups)
Port-based QoS (options High/Normal)
Port Trunking LACP Aggregation
Port setting
Port Mirroring
System Log
RFC 1157 SNMP v1, v2c
RFC 1643 Ethernet Interface MIB
RFC1493 Bridge MIB
Web-based (IE, Mozilla, MacOS-Safari)
Password access control
Upgradeable firmware

– Standards Compliance
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
TCP/IP, CSMA/CA with ACK
FCC Class A, CE Mark

– Environmental Specifications
Power: Internal, auto-switching,100 ~ 240 VAC, 50-60 Hz
On Chip Green Energy Technology
Operating Temperature: 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F )
Storage temperature: -20° to 70° C ( -4° to 158°F )
Relative Humidity: 10% to 90%, non-condensing
Storage humidity: 95% maximum, non-condensing

– System Requirements
Category 5, 6 Network cable
Single Mode, Multimode fiber
Window IE browser, Netscape, Mozzila, MacOS Safari.

– Modules
Asante SFP M1000SX
Asante SFP M1000LX
Asante SFP M1000LZ

– Security
802.11x RADIUS Authentication
Management Access Control
General
Device Type Switch - 24 ports - managed
Enclosure Type Desktop
Subtype Gigabit Ethernet
Ports 24 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x SFP
MAC Address Table Size 8K entries
Remote Management Protocol SNMP, HTTP
Encryption Algorithm MD5
Authentication Method RADIUS
Features Auto-negotiation, trunking, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), Syslog support, port mirroring, Weighted Round Robin (WRR) queuing, MAC address filtering, firmware upgradable, Quality of Service (QoS), Jumbo Frames support
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.11d, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x
Status Indicators Link activity, port transmission speed
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 24 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45 ¦ 2 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Power
Power Device Internal power supply
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Miscellaneous
Rack Mounting Kit Included
Compliant Standards Plug and Play, FCC Class A certified
Software / System Requirements
Software Included Drivers & Utilities
Dimensions & Weight
Width 16.9 in
Depth 7 in
Height 1.7 in
Weight 7.7 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support 3 years warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 3 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature 104 °F
Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90%
close
  View/Download Coupon
 

Asante FriendlyNET GX6-2400W (Green Ethernet) 24-Port 10/100/1000 Mbps + 2 Gigabit Combo SFP WebSmart Management Switch (99-00824)

GX6-2400W is a gigabit green Ethernet for SME network switch. It is a full WebSmart managed switch. All ports run full wire speed at 1Gbps. The single switch chip gives a non-blocking throughput.

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

Most Recent Reviews

No reviews have been submitted for this product. Be the first user to  submit a review .
 
Entrust bbb Rating Tool Twist

1940 E. Mariposa Ave. El Segundo, CA 90245 - 877.888.2678
© 1999 – 2014 eCOST