Call Us: 1-877-888-2678
 
 
Rebate Center
 
Help Desk
My Account
Exclusive Offers!
 
Follow Us:
 
 

Asante IntraCore IC3648 48-Port 10/100 Mbps + 4 Gigabit + 2 Shared MiniGBIC L2+ Management Switch - 99-00827


IC3648 fits perfectly in SME edge and workgroup network. Built around a single-chip latest technologies, it delivers true non-blocking, wire-speed on all ports with transport capability in real-time.   Learn more about the product
Price:$231.99
Quantity:
Service Plan:
Add Item
eCOST Part#: 7732968
Mfr Part#: 99-00827
Usually Ships:
Availability:
Platform: Universal
Manufacturer:
Customer Rating:
(0)
No Reviews

 

"List price" is the suggested retail price provided to us by our vendors. We make no representation that a substantial number of these products have been sold or offered for sale at the list price. Actual retail prices in your area may be substantially different. Since we sell products on a national basis, it is not possible to know if our merchandise is sold at list price in any particular location or at any particular time. "You Save" reflects the difference between our price and the vendor provided list price shown on our sites. Since the list price may be different than the actual retail prices in your area, you may not actually realize a savings of this amount.

Manufacturers sometimes ask that retailers not display a price if it drops below a certain amount. The "Click here to see Lowest Price" message indicates that the price of the item is so low that the manufacturer requested that it not be advertised (that is, displayed). In a brick-and-mortar store, you would probably have to ask a salesperson what the price of the product is. At eCOST, by clicking on "Click here to see Lowest Price" you are essentially asking to see the price, at which point we show it to you.

 Free Shipping
 Free Shipping on Orders Over $50 and under 30 pounds (Orders Up to 30lbs qualify. Excludes shipments to AK & HI.)

IC3648 fits perfectly in SME, corporate edge network, small to mid-size business workgroup network. Built around a very sophisticated single-chip architecture, the IC3648 delivers true non-blocking, wire-speed performance on all ports with transport capability to deliver in real-time deliver bulk data from multimedia, file transfer, image and
video information.

Product Details

– Interfaces
48 RJ-45 connectors for 10/100 BASE-T
4 RJ45 Combo Ports for 1000 BASE T with 2 MiniGIBC/SFP Slots
IEEE Auto Negotiation or manual configuration
Reset button
RS232 Console port

– Status Indicators
Power Operating status of the unit
2 LEDs for port link/activity, speed

– Performance Specifications
Wire-speed, Gigabit Ethernet Switch at 6.5Mpps
Less than 20?s for 64-byte frames latency
4 Priority Queue with Weighted Round Robin(WRR)scheduling
8000 MAC address with auto-learning and aging
Single-chip switch fabric non-blocking with on-board frame buffers

– Management Specifications
IEEE 802.1x Standard Port Access Control
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1W Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1S Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN (Up to 64)
Port-based QoS (options High/Normal)
Port Trunking Manual as per IEEE802.3ad Link Aggregation
Port Mirroring
System Log
RFC 1157 SNMP v1, v2c
RFC 1643 Ethernet Interface MIB
RFC1493 Bridge MIB
Web-based (IE, Mozilla, MacOS-Safari)
Password access control
Upgradeable firmware

– Standards Compliance
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseSX over 50 micron multi-mode fiber
TCP/IP, CSMA/CA with ACK
FCC Class A, CE Mark

– L2+ Management Specifications
Command Line Interface/Web /Telnet
GVRP VLAN Negotiation
ACL for L2,L3 and L4
SSL and SSH
TACACS+ Client Authentication
IGMP Snooping and IGMP Proxy
DHCP Client and DHCP Relay

– Environmental Specifications
Power: Internal, auto-switching,100 ~ 240 VAC, 50-60 Hz
Operating Temperature: 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F )
Storage temperature: -20° to 70° C ( -4° to 158°F )
Relative Humidity: 10% to 90%, non-condensing
Storage humidity: 95% maximum, non-condensing

– System Requirements
Category 5, 6 Network cable
Single Mode, Multimode fiber
Window IE browser, Netscape, Mozzila, MacOS Safari.

– Modules
Asante SFP M1000SX
Asante SFP M1000LX
Asante SFP M1000LZ

– Security
802.11x RADIUS Authentication
Management Access Control List
General
Device Type Switch - 48 ports - managed
Enclosure Type Desktop
Subtype Fast Ethernet
Ports 48 x 10/100 + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP + 2 x 10/100/1000
MAC Address Table Size 8K entries
Remote Management Protocol SNMP 1, SNMP 2c, HTTP, SSH
Authentication Method Secure Shell (SSH), RADIUS
Features Flow control, auto-negotiation, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IGMP snooping, port mirroring, MAC address filtering, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS)
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s
Status Indicators Link activity, port transmission speed
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x serial (RS-232) - management ¦ 48 x 100Base-TX - RJ-45 ¦ 4 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45 ¦ 2 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Power
Power Device Internal power supply
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Miscellaneous
Rack Mounting Kit Included
Compliant Standards Plug and Play, FCC Class A certified
Software / System Requirements
Software Included Drivers & Utilities
Dimensions & Weight
Width 16.9 in
Depth 9.8 in
Height 1.7 in
Weight 7.7 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support 3 years warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 3 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature 104 °F
Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90%
close
  View/Download Coupon
 

Asante IntraCore IC3648 48-Port 10/100 Mbps + 4 Gigabit + 2 Shared MiniGBIC L2+ Management Switch (99-00827)

IC3648 fits perfectly in SME edge and workgroup network. Built around a single-chip latest technologies, it delivers true non-blocking, wire-speed on all ports with transport capability in real-time.

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

Most Recent Reviews

No reviews have been submitted for this product. Be the first user to  submit a review .
 
Entrust bbb Rating Tool Twist

1940 E. Mariposa Ave. El Segundo, CA 90245 - 877.888.2678
© 1999 – 2014 eCOST