Call Us: 1-877-888-2678
 
 
Rebate Center
 
Help Desk
My Account
Exclusive Offers!
 
Follow Us:
 
 

Allied Telesyn AT MC104XL - media converter - AT-MC104XL-60


Allied Telesis AT MC104XL - Media converter - SC multi-mode / SC single mode - up to 9.3 miles - 1310 nm   Learn more about the product
Price:$512.99
Quantity:
Service Plan:
Add Item
eCOST Part#: 7906977
Mfr Part#: AT-MC104XL-60
Usually Ships:
Availability:
Platform: Universal
Manufacturer:
UPC:0767035192642
Customer Rating:
(0)
No Reviews

 

"List price" is the suggested retail price provided to us by our vendors. We make no representation that a substantial number of these products have been sold or offered for sale at the list price. Actual retail prices in your area may be substantially different. Since we sell products on a national basis, it is not possible to know if our merchandise is sold at list price in any particular location or at any particular time. "You Save" reflects the difference between our price and the vendor provided list price shown on our sites. Since the list price may be different than the actual retail prices in your area, you may not actually realize a savings of this amount.

Manufacturers sometimes ask that retailers not display a price if it drops below a certain amount. The "Click here to see Lowest Price" message indicates that the price of the item is so low that the manufacturer requested that it not be advertised (that is, displayed). In a brick-and-mortar store, you would probably have to ask a salesperson what the price of the product is. At eCOST, by clicking on "Click here to see Lowest Price" you are essentially asking to see the price, at which point we show it to you.

 Free Shipping
 Free Shipping on Orders Over $50 and under 30 pounds (Orders Up to 30lbs qualify. Excludes shipments to AK & HI.)
The Allied Telesis range of Fast Ethernet media converters provide a complete family of conversion devices, allowing users to extend the size of UTP and multi-mode fiber networks with the use of single-mode fiber cabling.When connecting media converters to auto-negotiating fast Ethernet switches, these media converters will automatically connect the link in either full or half-duplex mode, allowing the link to be established with the greatest bandwidth. Alternatively, the MissingLink feature allows accurate reporting to network management systems as well as allowing devices with redundant link capability to be inter-connected with these media converters, as a failure in one fiber link will be signaled to the switch, allowing the second link to become active.The media converters allow the installer to test the integrity of fiber connection, by forcing the converters to communicate over the fiber cable. This Link test feature allows installers to check for cable faults without the need for expensive fiber-optic test equipment.Each small media converter is powered by an external power supply unit for use in standalone applications. Where multiple media converters are being used, up to 12 standalone devices can be inserted into a low-cost rack-mount chassis, allowing all the converters to be powered by a single internal power supply. In critical applications, a second load sharing internal power supply can be installed into the rack mount chassis.
General
Device Type Media converter
Form Factor External
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 100Base-FX
Data Link Protocol Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance 9.3 miles
Status Indicators Link activity, power, link OK, test mode
Features Auto-negotiation, MissingLink, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.1Q
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC multi-mode x 2 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single mode x 2
Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards FCC Class A certified, CSA, UL, TUV, cUL, RoHS
Environmental Standards
ENERGY STAR Qualified Yes
Power
Power Device External power adapter
Power Consumption Operational 6 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Width 4.1 in
Depth 3.7 in
Height 1 in
Weight 10.4 oz
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature 104 °F
Humidity Range Operating 5 - 95%
close
  View/Download Coupon
Service Net
  Description Price
 Service Net 1 Year Plan 1 Year EXT, Repair Coverage for Consumer Electronics 1 Year Plan $39.99  
 Service Net 2 Years Plan 2 Year EXT, Repair Coverage for Consumer Electronics 2 Years Plan $40.99  
 Service Net 3 Years Plan 3 Year EXT, Repair Coverage for Consumer Electronics 3 Years Plan $62.99  
 Service Net 4 Years Plan 4 Year EXT, Repair Coverage for Consumer Electronics 4 Years Plan $74.00  

 

Allied Telesyn AT MC104XL - media converter (AT-MC104XL-60)

Allied Telesis AT MC104XL - Media converter - SC multi-mode / SC single mode - up to 9.3 miles - 1310 nm

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

Most Recent Reviews

No reviews have been submitted for this product. Be the first user to  submit a review .
 
Entrust bbb Rating Tool Twist

1940 E. Mariposa Ave. El Segundo, CA 90245 - 877.888.2678
© 1999 – 2014 eCOST