Call Us: 1-877-888-2678
 
 
Rebate Center
 
Help Desk
My Account
Exclusive Offers!
 
Follow Us:
 
 

Allied Telesyn 1000T to 1000SX (SC) Multi-Mode Fiber, Standalone Media Converter - AT-MC1004-10


Half & Full Duplex operation, Transparent to 802.1Q packets, Auto MDI/MDIX, Missing Link and Smart Missing Link support, Fiber Link Test function, Multi-mode fibre (SC) up to 220~550m   Learn more about the product
Price:$396.99
Quantity:
Add Item
eCOST Part#: 363330
Mfr Part#: AT-MC1004-10
Usually Ships:
Availability:
Platform: Universal
Manufacturer:
UPC:767035145761
Customer Rating:
(0)
No Reviews

 

"List price" is the suggested retail price provided to us by our vendors. We make no representation that a substantial number of these products have been sold or offered for sale at the list price. Actual retail prices in your area may be substantially different. Since we sell products on a national basis, it is not possible to know if our merchandise is sold at list price in any particular location or at any particular time. "You Save" reflects the difference between our price and the vendor provided list price shown on our sites. Since the list price may be different than the actual retail prices in your area, you may not actually realize a savings of this amount.

Manufacturers sometimes ask that retailers not display a price if it drops below a certain amount. The "Click here to see Lowest Price" message indicates that the price of the item is so low that the manufacturer requested that it not be advertised (that is, displayed). In a brick-and-mortar store, you would probably have to ask a salesperson what the price of the product is. At eCOST, by clicking on "Click here to see Lowest Price" you are essentially asking to see the price, at which point we show it to you.

 Free Shipping
 Free Shipping on Orders Over $50 and under 30 pounds (Orders Up to 30lbs qualify. Excludes shipments to AK & HI.)

The AT-MC1004 series Gigabit Ethernet media converter is powered by an external power supply for use in standalone applications.Where multiple media converters are used, up to 12 standalone devices can be inserted into the low-cost AT-MCR12 rackmount chassis, allowing all the converters to be powered by a single internal power supply. In critical applications, a second load sharing internal power supply can be installed into the rackmount chassis.

Key Features:

  – Half & Full Duplex operation
  – Transparent to 802.1Q packets
  – Rack-mountable using optional AT-MCR12, AT-TRAY4 or AT-TRAY1 chassis
  – Wall-mountable using optional AT-WLMT
  – Auto MDI/MDIX
  – Missing Link support
  – Smart Missing Link support
  – Fiber Link Test function
  – Multi-mode fibre (SC) up to 220~550m

Long Reach Gigabit Ethernet
Allied Telesyns AT-MC1004 and AT-MC1005 series of standalone or rackmountable Gigabit Ethernet media converters extend the reach of Gigabit Ethernet networks through the use of multi-mode and single-mode fiberoptic cabling. By converting 1000T copper connections to 1000SX or LX connections, these Gigabit Ethernet media converters can extend segment lengths up to 70km.

Cost-Effective Migration
Although the provisioning of Gigabit Ethernet connections is becoming relatively inexpensive, thanks in part to the availability of lower-cost copper Gigabit network adapters, the distance limitations of copper cabling make fiber segments a necessity in most networks, Small, comparatively inexpensive copper to fiber Gigabit Ethernet media converters present a simple and very cost-effective way of connecting Gigabit Ethernet LANs over extended distances."

Simple Installation
To aid installation these media converters support an auto-sense MDI/MDIX port, allowing the media converter to connect directly with either a switch, PC adapter, or other Gigabit Ethernet device, using a standard cable.
General
Device Type Transceiver
Form Factor Rack-mountable - external
Color White
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
Data Link Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance 1800 ft
Status Indicators Link activity, power, receive
Features Full duplex capability
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode female - 2
Connections 1 x network - Ethernet 1000Base-TX - RJ-45 male - 1
Miscellaneous
Rack Mounting Kit Standard
Power
Power Device External power adapter
Voltage Required AC 110 V ± 10% ( 50/60 Hz )
Power Consumption Operational 6 Watt
Compliant Standards cUL
Dimensions & Weight
Width 4.1 in
Depth 3.7 in
Height 1 in
Weight 0.7 lbs
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature 104 °F
Humidity Range Operating 5 - 95%
close
  View/Download Coupon
 

Allied Telesyn 1000T to 1000SX (SC) Multi-Mode Fiber, Standalone Media Converter (AT-MC1004-10 )

Half & Full Duplex operation, Transparent to 802.1Q packets, Auto MDI/MDIX, Missing Link and Smart Missing Link support, Fiber Link Test function, Multi-mode fibre (SC) up to 220~550m

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

Most Recent Reviews

No reviews have been submitted for this product. Be the first user to  submit a review .
 
Entrust bbb Rating Tool Twist

1940 E. Mariposa Ave. El Segundo, CA 90245 - 877.888.2678
© 1999 – 2014 eCOST