Call Us: 1-877-888-2678
 
 
Rebate Center
 
Help Desk
My Account
Exclusive Offers!
 
Follow Us:
 
 

ACP-EP Memory GE SFP LC Connector SX F/CISCO OEM Approved 100% CISCO Compatible - GLC-SX-MM-AO


Industry-standard Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network.   Learn more about the product
Price:$56.00
Quantity:
Add Item
eCOST Part#: 426462
Mfr Part#: GLC-SX-MM-AO
Usually Ships:
Availability:
Platform: Universal
Manufacturer:
UPC:0821455002063
Customer Rating:
(0)
No Reviews

 

"List price" is the suggested retail price provided to us by our vendors. We make no representation that a substantial number of these products have been sold or offered for sale at the list price. Actual retail prices in your area may be substantially different. Since we sell products on a national basis, it is not possible to know if our merchandise is sold at list price in any particular location or at any particular time. "You Save" reflects the difference between our price and the vendor provided list price shown on our sites. Since the list price may be different than the actual retail prices in your area, you may not actually realize a savings of this amount.

Manufacturers sometimes ask that retailers not display a price if it drops below a certain amount. The "Click here to see Lowest Price" message indicates that the price of the item is so low that the manufacturer requested that it not be advertised (that is, displayed). In a brick-and-mortar store, you would probably have to ask a salesperson what the price of the product is. At eCOST, by clicking on "Click here to see Lowest Price" you are essentially asking to see the price, at which point we show it to you.

 Free Shipping
 Free Shipping
 Free Shipping on Orders Over $50 and under 30 pounds (Orders Up to 30lbs qualify. Excludes shipments to AK & HI.)

Why Buy Add-On Cisco Approved Memory?

By offering your customers Add-On Cisco Approved memory, you will be able to maintain a more cost effective solution, increase margins, and stay competitive in your industry. Our competitive pricing, availability, and quality products will allow you to explore opportunities previously unattainable. While offering a solution at a dramatically reduced price, your customer and you will both realize savings. The true appeal is that you are getting the same exact product you would get from Cisco, so you won't compromise quality or service.

– Special quantity pricing available, no minimum purchases required
– Memory prices between 40% and 90% off Cisco list!
– West coast shipping for late and mission critical orders
– Overnight shipping on most products
– Lifetime warranty and 100% guaranteed compatibility on all memory products

Add-On Computer Peripherals, LLC.

Will using Cisco approved memory from Add-On void your SmartNet warranty?
NO, the SmartNet warranty will not be voided.

Cisco Approved Memory Disclaimer

Cisco does not recommend the use of 'third party' hardware products to be used in their networking products. These 'third party' products are manufactured by companies that are NOT on the Cisco Approved Vendor List. Cisco no longer releases their approved vendor list to the public. They do however have an internal list of approved vendors. Add-On provides ONLY memory that is on their internal approved list. These products are built by the OEMs that build for Cisco and are guaranteed by Add-On to be approved products.

What Does This Mean to The Consumer?

1) Cisco has never recommended that memory be bought from anyone other than themselves or their distributors. This would take revenues and profits out of their pockets and put them in yours.

2) Cisco's 'Approved Vendor List' is a list of memory products that Cisco engineers and purchasers can use to spec and procure memory for their routers and switches. Remember, CISCO DOES NOT MANUFACTURE MEMORY, so they must rely on their approved list in order to spec and purchase this memory. Cisco had this list viewable on their website but they no longer make it available to the public.

3) Cisco MAY not provide support for routers and switches using third party memory. Add-On is NOT providing third party memory. Add-On provides OEM memory that is on the Cisco Approved Memory Manufacturer List. One of our partners here at Add-On was with Cisco's largest memory provider prior to joining the Add-On team. That experience gives us expertise and knowledge of Cisco's manufacturing relationships to benefit our customers. We have worked in conjunction with our clients who are Cisco customers and partners to determine and verify the brands of memory that are shipped from Cisco. Add-On ships those OEM brands ONLY.

4) Cisco states that if the use of 'third partY' memory is the reason for the support issue, that they MAY refuse technical assistance. Cisco never states that they will refuse support if there is OEM memory in the Router. Nor do they say that they will refuse support if the support issue is not memory related. Add-On Computer Peripherals, offers a lifetime warranty on all memory products, and will offer overnight cross shipment for any defective memory products. We prefer to, and will, support your memory issues. Your system will still be maintained under SmartNet by using Add-On Cisco Approved Memory. Simply ask your Cisco representative to put it in writing that you cannot use approved OEM memory. They will not put it in writing because it is not legal for them to enforce such a business practice.
Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act of 1975 / Sherman Antitrust Act
General
Device Type SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 850 nm
Max Transfer Distance 1800 ft
Features Hot swap module replacement
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Dimensions & Weight
Width 0.5 in
Depth 2.2 in
Height 0.4 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited lifetime warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - lifetime
close
  View/Download Coupon
 

ACP-EP Memory GE SFP LC Connector SX F/CISCO OEM Approved 100% CISCO Compatible (GLC-SX-MM-AO )

Industry-standard Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network.

0 Question(s) • 0 Answer(s)

Back to top

Rules and Regulations

0 Question(s) from the Community

Most Recent Reviews

No reviews have been submitted for this product. Be the first user to  submit a review .
 
Entrust bbb Rating Tool Twist

1940 E. Mariposa Ave. El Segundo, CA 90245 - 877.888.2678
© 1999 – 2014 eCOST